HS hoops highlights & scores (2-9-16)

LEXINGTON, Ky. (WTVQ) – Alex Risen breaks down the action from Dunbar’s win over Lex Cath plus Lafayette’s blowout of Bryan Station in the video.

Check out scores from across the Commonwealth below.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Anderson Co. 87, Carroll Co. 78, OT

Berea 30, Ky. School for the Deaf 28

Beth Haven 53, Fort Knox 52

Bowling Green 86, Owensboro 58

Boyd Co. 92, Rose Hill Christian 39

Buckhorn 64, Knott Co. Central 50

Bullitt East 65, Lou. Moore 45

Carlisle Co. 65, Calloway Co. 43

Clay Co. 72, Knox Central 62

Cov. Catholic 63, Newport 32

Dayton 70, Cov. Latin 31

East Carter 51, Raceland 47

East Ridge 73, Pikeville 55

Evangel Christian 69, Lou. Portland Christian 53

Fleming Co. 54, Lewis Co. 51

Frankfort 52, Collins 45

Gallatin Co. 79, Trimble Co. 54

Graves Co. 83, Ballard Memorial 52

Greenwood 65, Allen Co.-Scottsville 52

Letcher County Central 65, Allen Central 61

Lex. Christian 71, Lex. Tates Creek 41

Lex. Lafayette 78, Bryan Station 52

Lex. Paul Dunbar 59, Lexington Catholic 54

Lloyd Memorial 71, Walton-Verona 55

Lou. Ballard 71, Lou. Central 58

Lou. Butler 64, Lou. Valley 62

Lou. DuPont Manual 64, Lou. Atherton 44

Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 83, Lou. Iroquois 59

Lou. Seneca 64, Lou. Shawnee 61

Lou. St. Xavier 74, Lou. Holy Cross 52

Lou. Trinity 68, Elizabethtown 37

Lou. Western 66, Lou. Southern 53

Madison Southern 67, Bourbon Co. 54

McCracken County 65, St. Mary 33

Mercer Co. 82, Lincoln Co. 64

Model 75, Danville 51

Murray 70, Marshall Co. 66, OT

Oldham Co. 85, Lou. DeSales 67

Owen Co. 65, North Oldham 48

Perry Co. Central 65, Belfry 49

Pike Co. Central 78, Johnson Central 52

Rowan Co. 41, Ashland Blazer 38

Shelby Co. 46, Spencer Co. 43, 3OT

Sheldon Clark 65, Shelby Valley 47

Silver Grove 67, Heritage Christian Academy 52

South Oldham 95, Eminence 86

South Warren 60, Warren East 59

Southwestern 55, Boyle Co. 47

St. Henry 51, Beechwood 44

Taylor Co. 69, Casey Co. 65

Tell City, Ind. 83, Frederick Fraize 68

Washington Co. 76, Whitefield Academy 34

West Carter 62, Russell 44

West Jessamine 79, Woodford Co. 72

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Bardstown vs. John Hardin, ppd. to Feb 15.

Burgin vs. Campbellsville, ccd.

Christian Fellowship vs. Fulton Co., ccd.

Cov. Holy Cross vs. Dixie Heights, ppd. to Feb 10.

Crittenden Co. vs. Caldwell Co., ccd.

Daviess Co. vs. McLean Co., ccd.

Estill Co. vs. Jackson City, ccd.

Franklin Co. vs. Lou. Christian Academy, ccd.

Hancock Co. vs. Ohio Co., ccd.

Harlan vs. Bell Co., ccd.

Hickman Co. vs. Livingston Central, ccd.

Holmes vs. Boone Co., ccd.

Lynn Camp vs. North Laurel, ccd.

Manchester, Ohio vs. Mason Co., ccd.

Paris vs. Augusta, ccd.

Robertson County vs. St. Patrick, ccd.

Russell Co. vs. Barren Co., ppd. to Feb 11.

Ryle vs. Scott, ccd.

Simon Kenton vs. Campbell Co., ccd.

University Heights vs. Hopkinsville, ppd. to Feb 11.

Webster Co. vs. Madisonville-North Hopkins, ccd.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Allen Co.-Scottsville 48, Greenwood 41

Beechwood 64, St. Henry 58

Bowling Green 70, Owensboro 27

Boyd Co. 62, Greenup Co. 22

Boyle Co. 59, Casey Co. 38

Caldwell Co. 60, Dawson Springs 49

Carroll Co. 58, North Oldham 55

Clay Co. 57, Knox Central 47

Dayton 54, Cov. Latin 18

Frankfort 69, Woodford Co. 61

George Rogers Clark 65, Lexington Catholic 48

Graves Co. 63, Ballard Memorial 23

Henry Co. 49, Whitefield Academy 16

Lex. Lafayette 73, Lex. Bryan Station 63

Logan Co. 60, Franklin-Simpson 42

Lou. Assumption 44, Lou. Holy Cross 37

Lou. Central 56, Lou. Ballard 38

Lou. Christian Academy 71, Lou. Presentation 55

Lou. Doss 76, Lou. Waggener 62

Lou. Male 73, Lou. Eastern 54

Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park def. Lou. Iroquois, forfeit

Lou. Southern 55, Lou. Western 48

Lyon Co. 41, Webster Co. 33

Madison Central 51, Lex. Paul Dunbar 43

Mason Co. 56, Lex. Henry Clay 35

Mayfield 53, Fulton City 27

McCracken County 73, St. Mary 21

Mercer Co. 59, Lincoln Co. 48

Montgomery Co. 64, Bourbon Co. 60

Murray 64, Marshall Co. 42

Pikeville 64, East Ridge 49

Riverside Christian 38, Ky. School for the Deaf 33

Russell 59, Lewis Co. 47

Silver Grove 28, Heritage Christian Academy 20

South Warren 78, Warren East 28

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Adair Co. vs. Pulaski Co., ccd.

Barren Co. vs. Russell Co., ppd. to Feb 11.

Hickman Co. vs. Livingston Central, ccd.

Highlands vs. Boone Co., ppd. to Feb 17.

Madisonville-North Hopkins vs. Union Co., ccd.

Notre Dame vs. Conner, ppd. to Feb 10.

Oldham Co. vs. Grant Co., ccd.

Thomas Nelson vs. Hart Co., ccd.

Todd Co. Central vs. Fort Campbell, ccd.

Warren Central vs. Ohio Co., ccd.

West Jessamine vs. McCreary Central, ccd.

(Copyright 2016 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Categories: High School Highlight Reel, Sports

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *