HS hoops highlights & scores (2-23-16)

LEXINGTON, Ky. (WTVQ) – Alex Risen breaks down the best action from three coverage area boys’ basketball district tournament games.

Highlights in the attached video include Lafayette’s win over Lex Cath in the 43rd; Henry Clay takes down Bryan Station in the 42nd after a slow start and Paris beats Bourbon Co. in the 40th.

Scores from across the state are below.

BOYS BASKETBALL
1st District
Hickman Co. 61, Fulton Co. 52

6th District
Henderson Co. 63, Union Co. 39

7th District
Caldwell Co. 78, Dawson Springs 60

8th District
Christian Co. 82, Fort Campbell 32

Hopkinsville 74, University Heights 57

9th District
Apollo 58, Daviess Co. 51

11th District
Breckinridge Co. 47, Hancock Co. 36

Meade Co. 78, Frederick Fraize 28

12th District
Butler Co. 77, Edmonson Co. 68

Grayson Co. 57, Whitesville Trinity 40

13th District
Russellville 81, Logan Co. 63

15th District
Glasgow 56, Monroe Co. 54

16th District
Clinton Co. 68, Cumberland Co. 52

18th District
Caverna 54, LaRue Co. 43

21st District
Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 77, Lou. Fairdale 59

22nd District
Lou. DeSales 65, Lou. Butler 57

Lou. Doss 71, Lou. Western 51

25th District
Lou. Portland Christian 50, Lou. St. Francis 49

26th District
Lou. Male 80, Lou. Brown 24

Lou. St. Xavier 58, Lou. Collegiate 22

27th District
Lou. Trinity 71, Lou. Atherton 36

Lou. Waggener 67, Lou. Seneca 45

28th District
Lou. Ballard 65, Lou. Christian Academy 49

Lou. Eastern 59, Lou. Ky. Country Day 54

29th District
South Oldham 84, Trimble Co. 29

2nd District
McCracken County 60, St. Mary 33

30th District
Anderson Co. 68, Spencer Co. 66

32nd District
Walton-Verona 52, Grant Co. 51, OT

35th District
Cov. Catholic 63, Holmes 36

38th District
Pendleton Co. 73, Nicholas Co. 56

40th District
Paris 82, Bourbon Co. 71

41st District
Woodford Co. 71, Western Hills 46

42nd District
Lex. Henry Clay 73, Lex. Bryan Station 61

43rd District
Lex. Lafayette 55, Lexington Catholic 48

44th District
Madison Central 70, Model 47

46th District
Mercer Co. 84, Burgin 41

West Jessamine 79, East Jessamine 63

48th District
Southwestern 76, McCreary Central 53

49th District
North Laurel 67, Oneida Baptist 50

50th District
Corbin 67, Whitley Co. 58

51st District
Knox Central 66, Lynn Camp 59

52nd District
Harlan Co. 80, Middlesboro 27

53rd District
June Buchanan 53, Knott Co. Central 50

54th District
Perry Co. Central 70, Hazard 69, OT

55th District
Breathitt Co. 83, Riverside Christian 29

56th District
Powell Co. 52, Owsley Co. 50

57th District
Johnson Central 64, Sheldon Clark 40

58th District
South Floyd 64, Prestonsburg 33

60th District
Belfry 80, Pike Co. Central 78

61st District
Fleming Co. 75, Bath Co. 63

Rowan Co. 81, Menifee Co. 34

62nd District
West Carter 49, East Carter 42

63rd District
Lewis Co. 50, Russell 37

64th District
Boyd Co. 96, Rose Hill Christian 29

GIRLS BASKETBALL
2nd District
Paducah Tilghman 73, St. Mary 46

3rd District
Championship
Graves Co. 69, Mayfield 19

5th District
Crittenden Co. 61, Livingston Central 50

Lyon Co. 55, Trigg Co. 22

13th District
Franklin-Simpson 36, Russellville 29

14th District
South Warren 63, Warren Central 34

16th District
Metcalfe Co. 61, Cumberland Co. 59, OT

17th District
John Hardin 48, North Hardin 45

18th District
Caverna 68, LaRue Co. 52

23rd District
Bullitt Central 62, Lou. Southern 42

24th District
Bullitt East 72, Lou. Jeffersontown 25

Lou. Mercy 76, Lou. Fern Creek 30

25th District
Lou. DuPont Manual 61, Lou. Shawnee 29

30th District
Anderson Co. 58, Spencer Co. 25

31st District
Gallatin Co. 47, Carroll Co. 41

Owen Co. 57, Henry Co. 43

32nd District
Walton-Verona 60, Williamstown 51

34th District
Dixie Heights 56, Ludlow 36

St. Henry 53, Lloyd Memorial 47

36th District
Highlands 78, Dayton 33

37th District
Campbell Co. 59, Bishop Brossart 41

Scott 65, Calvary Christian 17

38th District
Nicholas Co. 51, Pendleton Co. 26

41st District
Franklin Co. 74, Frankfort 47

45th District
Danville 67, Boyle Co. 64

Lincoln Co. 56, Garrard Co. 35

47th District
Rockcastle Co. 69, Somerset 52

63rd District
Lewis Co. 59, Greenup Co. 54, 2OT

(Copyright 2016 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Categories: High School Highlight Reel, Sports

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *