HS hoops highlights & scores (2-1-16)

LEXINGTON, Ky. (WTVQ) – Alex Risen breaks down the action from Henry Clay’s win over Ballard at Al Prewitt, and Tates Creek’s victory over Sayre in overtime, in the video.

You can also check out scores from across the state below.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bellevue 58, Dayton 46

Betsy Layne 85, Riverside Christian 17

Boyd Co. 67, Ashland Blazer 54

Bracken Co. 63, Pendleton Co. 61

Campbellsville 67, Washington Co. 55

Corbin 87, Pineville 45

Cov. Catholic 61, Boone Co. 29

Fort Knox 45, Lou. Portland Christian 32

Harlan 83, Jenkins 43

Hickman Co. 52, South Fulton, Tenn. 45

Johnson Central 76, Sheldon Clark 75, OT

Leslie Co. 67, Red Bird 29

Lex. Henry Clay 61, Lou. Ballard 57

Lex. Tates Creek 71, Lex. Sayre 69

Madison Southern 72, Somerset 70

Magoffin Co. 63, Allen Central 46

Marshall Co. 65, Livingston Central 35

Morgan Co. 85, Paintsville 62

Newport Central Catholic 46, Beechwood 38

Pikeville 65, Piarist 37

Rowan Co. 78, Fleming Co. 57

S. Spencer, Ind. 71, Hancock Co. 61

Shelby Co. 71, Lou. Atherton 39

Shelby Valley 69, Phelps 31

South Laurel 84, Russell Co. 47

Southwestern 67, Lincoln Co. 59

Trigg Co. 71, Logan Co. 70, OT

Villa Madonna 61, Heritage Christian Academy 41

West Carter 56, Elliott Co. 55

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Anderson Co. 59, Boyle Co. 49

Bath Co. 52, Morgan Co. 38

Breathitt Co. 71, Estill Co. 48

Breckinridge Co. 52, Grayson Co. 42

Calvary Christian 39, Silver Grove 16

Campbell Co. 85, Pendleton Co. 21

Campbellsville 40, Washington Co. 29

Central Wise, Va. 51, Letcher County Central 25

Franklin Co. 64, Madison Central 44

Franklin Furnace Green, Ohio 50, Rose Hill Christian 38

Fulton Co. 59, Christian Fellowship 15

George Rogers Clark 68, Harrison Co. 26

Jackson City 51, Wolfe Co. 45

June Buchanan 53, Buckhorn 29

Knott Co. Central 70, Owsley Co. 32

Leslie Co. 79, Red Bird 19

Lex. Bryan Station 70, Western Hills 54

Lex. Sayre 47, Lou. Collegiate 10

Lou. Presentation 59, Oldham Co. 54

Lou. Shawnee 64, Bullitt Central 53

Magoffin Co. 65, Pikeville 58

McCracken County 89, Community Christian (Paducah) 13

Mercer Co. 78, Marion Co. 33

Middlesboro 53, Williamsburg 40

North Bullitt 70, Thomas Nelson 41

Owen Co. 55, Woodford Co. 53

Paintsville 52, Prestonsburg 45

Paris 60, Riverside Christian 29

Pulaski Co. 65, South Laurel 39

Rockcastle Co. 50, Clay Co. 45

Rowan Co. 71, Fleming Co. 51

Russell 73, West Carter 35

Russell Co. 78, Casey Co. 57

Ryle 51, Highlands 40

Saint Joseph Central, W.Va. 72, Boyd Co. 67

Shelby Co. 45, Lou. Atherton 33

Simon Kenton 70, Bishop Brossart 29

South Fulton, Tenn. 56, Hickman Co. 21

Southwestern 75, Lincoln Co. 58

Trimble Co. 58, South Oldham 30

Villa Madonna def. Heritage Christian Academy, forfeit

Whitley Co. 66, Oneida Baptist 48

Williamstown 62, Grant Co. 57

(Copyright 2016 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Categories: High School Highlight Reel, Sports