HS Hoops Highlights & Scores (12-28-16)

LEXINGTON, Ky. (WTVQ) – Alex Risen breaks down action from the Traditional Bank Holiday Classic in the video.

Highlights include Lafayette’s big overtime comeback win over Perry County Central and host Lexington Catholic’s victory over GRC.

Check out scores from across the state below.

BOYS BASKETBALL
Elliott Co. 66, Heritage Christian, Ga. 55

John Hardin 83, Logan Co. 62

Menifee Co. 73, St. Patrick 61

Owen Co. 62, Eminence 60

Pike Co. Central 62, June Buchanan 44

Rockcastle Co. 63, Allen Co.-Scottsville 57

Warren East 72, Logan Co. 57

Apollo Classic
Apollo 49, Cov. Holy Cross 46, OT

Newport Central Catholic 70, Oldham Co. 58

Ashland Invitational Tournament
Ashland Blazer 56, Russell 53

Boyd Co. 65, Bracken Co. 61

Beach Ball Classic
Evanston Township, Ill. 68, Scott Co. 59

Beth Haven Tournament
Beth Haven 68, Lou. Portland Christian 46

Lou. Collegiate 53, Bethlehem 47

Lou. Collegiate 66, Evangel Christian 45

Campbellsville High School Holiday Classic
Campbellsville 56, Betsy Layne 51

Monroe Co. 78, Marion Co. 65

Carbondale Tournament
McLean Co. 58, Lake County, Tenn. 48

City of Middletown Holiday Classic
Bardstown 73, Beechwood 67

Lou. Eastern 68, Mayfield 51

Cumberland Falls Tournament
Whitley Co. 76, Barbourville 49

Gateway Holiday Classic
Boyle Co. 63, Lewis Co. 40

Lex. Christian 59, Lincoln Co. 50

Worthington Kilbourne, Ohio 57, Madison Central 41

Grand Home Furnishing Holiday Classic
Honaker, Va. 60, Bell Co. 55

Henry County Invitational
Johnson Central 84, Frankfort 60

Pendleton Co. 80, East Jessamine 73

Semifinal
Collins 64, Lou. Christian Academy 57

Hyden Bank Christmas Tournament
Harlan Co. 58, Clay Co. 53

Hazard 66, Garrard Co. 40

Lex. Tates Creek 69, Leslie Co. 68, OT

Jeffersonville Tournament
Consolation
Forest Park, Ind. 64, Carroll Co. 52

Henryville, Ind. 83, Lou. Southern 74

Henryville, Ind. 95, Fox Creek 40

Lou. Moore 54, Morristown, Ind. 46

Lou. Moore 62, Forest Park, Ind. 60

Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 51, Christian Academy, Ind. 50

Morristown, Ind. 73, Carroll Co. 42

New Washington, Ind. 68, Fox Creek 51

New Washington, Ind. 80, Lou. Southern 76

Quarterfinal
Indpls Cathedral, Ind. 78, Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 60

Jim Clark Hornet Holiday Tournament
Lou. St. Xavier 50, Ocala Trinity Catholic, Fla. 43

Lou. St. Xavier 55, Lake Brantley, Fla. 37

Lake Cumberland Holiday Hoops Classic
Pulaski Co. 74, Somerset 52

Southwestern 83, Wayne Co. 81

Lawrenceburg Tournament
Pool Play
Pool B
Centerville, Ind. 65, St. Henry 58

Lawrenceburg, Ind. 64, St. Henry 60

Lloyd Memorial Tournament
Campbell Co. 78, Newport 46

Conner 70, Holmes 66, OT

Ryle 68, Dayton 52

Magnolia Bank Holiday Classic
Daviess Co. 64, Highlands 59, 2OT

Grayson Co. 43, Thomas Nelson 29

LaRue Co. 65, Russell Co. 55

North Bullitt 69, Hart Co. 41

Meijer Holiday Classic
Bowling Green 67, Murray 15

Franklin-Simpson 70, Lou. Doss 65, OT

Lou. Male 70, Greenwood 65

Mitchell F Irvin Classic
Lou. Atherton 79, Lou. Shawnee 53

Lou. Fern Creek 62, Dixie Heights 48

North Oldham 86, Lou. Ky. Country Day 66

Mountain Schoolboy Classic
Belfry 75, Fleming Co. 70

Letcher County Central 76, Prestonsburg 44

Madison Southern 69, Shelby Valley 50

Magoffin Co. 55, East Ridge 50

Phelps 62, Trimble Co. 54

Nelson County Classic
Williamstown 81, Lou. Iroquois 65

Phenom Hoop Report/Joe Miller Invitational
Virginia Academy, Va. 75, University Heights 60

Pine Mountain Classic
Buckhorn 85, McCreary Central 74

Claiborne County, Tenn. 61, Berea 60

Jackson City 74, Middlesboro 71

Morgan Co. 63, Williamsburg 54

South Floyd 68, Pineville 65

Rafferty’s Classic
Edmonson Co. 57, Barren Co. 55

Red River Classic
Boone Co. 72, Harrison Co. 54

Henderson Co. 82, Bourbon Co. 77

Powell Co. 81, Nicholas Co. 69

Wolfe Co. 56, Walton-Verona 50

Rock Holiday Classic
North Laurel 65, Mercyhurst Prep, Pa. 32

Smoothie King Classic
Cape Coral, Fla. 55, Gallatin Co. 45

South Central Bank/Halton ClassicAllen Co.-Scottsville 63, Elizabethtown 59

Rockcastle Co. 80, Elizabethtown 77

Springfield, Tenn. 50, Webster Co. 48

Webster Co. 50, Bullitt Central 44

Stultz Pharmacy Holiday Classic
Bishop Brossart 57, Bath Co. 45

East Carter 59, Paintsville 56

Greenup Co. 76, Allen Central 61

West Carter 65, Anderson Co. 44

Suncoast Holiday Classic
Lou. Waggener 52, North Port, Fla. 50

Sunshine Classic
McCracken County 58, Woodstock, Ga. 57

Traditional Bank Holiday Classic
Cooper 57, Lex. Paul Dunbar 55

Lex. Sayre 69, Sheldon Clark 57

Lexington Catholic 74, George Rogers Clark 60

Lex. Lafayette 72, Perry County Central 68 (OT)

Muhlenberg County 67, North Gwinnett, Ga. 63

Paris 61, Fayette County, Ga. 60

Russellville 68, Breathitt Co. 53

Scott 90, Lou. DuPont Manual 75

South Laurel 62, Graves Co. 57

West Jessamine 71, Marina, Calif. 58

Wes Unseld Invitational
Calloway Co. 47, Lou. Seneca 43

Lex. Bryan Station 67, Paducah Tilghman 60

Lou. Ballard 76, North Hardin 68

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Henry Co. 47, Cin. Woodward, Ohio 44

Menifee Co. 59, Frankfort 36

North Bullitt 61, Paxton, Fla. 35

Allen County-Scottsville Invitational
Casey Co. 61, Crittenden Co. 51

John Hardin 63, Madisonville-North Hopkins 39

Madison Southern 52, Carlisle Co. 44

Benton Tournament
Graves Co. 52, Christopher, Ill. 34

Best of the Lakes Holiday Classic
North Laurel 61, Red Boiling Springs, Tenn. 44

Boo Williams Christmas Classic
First Round
Gold Pool
Princess Anne, Va. 70, East Carter 45

Christmas at the Capital
McLean Co. 64, Paris 51

Citizens National Bank Classic
Bell Co. 55, Harrison Co. 47

Danville 66, Collins 60

Spencer Co. 60, Lex. Tates Creek 30

West Jessamine 63, Estill Co. 52

Elite Insurance Solutions Lady Lions Classic
Boyle Co. 56, Lexington Catholic 47

FNB Holiday Bash
Lou. Mercy 83, Green Co. 59

Monroe Co. 49, Webster Co. 41

Monroe Co. 61, Owensboro Catholic 37

Russell Co. 39, Green Co. 35

Russell Co. 66, Lex. Henry Clay 51

South Warren 46, Webster Co. 34

South Warren 59, Owensboro Catholic 50

Garrard County Lady Lions Classic
Johnson Central 59, Wayne Co. 46

Lincoln Co. 76, Woodford Co. 43

South Laurel 69, Rockcastle Co. 45

Gateway Holiday Classic
Boyd Co. 75, Trimble Co. 68

Lex. Paul Dunbar 45, Muhlenberg County 27

Rowan Co. 66, Montgomery Co. 42

Simon Kenton 81, Scott 51

Hyden Citizens Bank Classic
Leslie Co. 70, Buckhorn 27

Sheldon Clark 65, Jackson City 21

J.P. Deaton Classic
Breathitt Co. 61, Elliott Co. 26

Lee Co. 71, Elliott Co. 33

Owsley Co. 51, Morgan Co. 48

Perry Co. Central 85, South Floyd 67

Wolfe Co. 37, Morgan Co. 21

KSA Tournament, Fla.
Marshall Co. 51, Palm Bay Covenant Christian, Fla. 31

Lady Bulldog Holiday Classic
Holmes 50, Hazard 44

Knott Co. Central 65, Clay Co. 59

Lady Rocket Holiday Classic
Lou. Fern Creek 57, Lou. Holy Cross 50

Lake Cumberland Holiday Hoops Classic
Grayson Co. 62, Knox Central 40

Lou. Eastern 70, Southwestern 62

Notre Dame 72, Somerset 63

Ryle 53, Pulaski Co. 52

LaRosa’s Holiday Classic
Conner 77, Corbin 33

George Rogers Clark 65, Dixie Heights 30

Highlands 52, Nelson Co. 51

Lex. Lafayette 69, Bishop Brossart 43

Marlins Holiday Classic
North Paulding, Ga. 54, Lou. Fairdale 40

Mingua Beef Jerky Holiday Classic
Anderson Co. 58, Pendleton Co. 13

Minqua Beef Jerky Holiday Tournament
Bourbon Co. 47, Walton-Verona 46

Whitley Co. 74, Powell Co. 46

Mr. Micro Computers Ohio River Classic
Lewis Co. 75, St. Henry 69

Paintsville 65, Nicholas Co. 60

Murray Bank Lady Tiger Classic
Apollo 68, Clarksville NE, Tenn. 26

Bowling Green 65, Hopkinsville 56

Naples Holiday Shootout
Lou. Sacred Heart 62, Troy, Calif. 40

NAS Christmas Tournament
Central Hardin 50, Carroll Co. 32

Harlan Co. 52, South Oldham 48

Lou. Presentation 55, Gallatin Co. 46

Western Hills 62, Adair Co. 53

PBI/Danny Annis Classic
LaRue Co. 59, Hopkins Co. Central 54

Pink and White Lady Classic
Mercer Co. 70, Republic, Mo. 41

Rafferty’s/Double Dogs Classic
Bardstown 65, Russellville 24

Edmonson Co. 51, Barren Co. 30

Sandra Meadows Classic
Scott Co. 64, Houston Westside, Texas 63

Shelby Valley Classic
Shelby Valley 64, Betsy Layne 31

Southern Lady Trojans Holiday Jamboree
Floyd Central, Ind. 79, Lou. Valley 18

Lou. Atherton 59, North Oldham 44

Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 60, Lou. Southern 35

Oldham Co. 65, Lou. Seneca 31

Stephanie Wilson Holiday Tournament
Berea 61, Rose Hill Christian 50

Lloyd Memorial 59, Newport 32

The Rock Holiday Classic
Grant Co. 35, Franklin County, Fla. 32

Villa Madonna Tournament
Barbourville 55, Augusta 25

Calvary Christian 49, Lou. Collegiate 45

Lou. Western 37, Robertson County 30

Villa Madonna 52, Frederick Fraize 32

Whitefield Academy Christmas Classic
Lex. Sayre 61, Beth Haven 12

Lou. Doss 67, Lou. Ky. Country Day 66

Whitefield Academy 71, Rock Creek Academy, Ind. 58

Winterfest Shootout
Letcher County Central 49, Lawrence Co. 46

(Copyright 2016 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Categories: Basketball, High School Highlight Reel, Sports

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *