HS hoops highlights & scores (12-10-15)

LEXINGTON, Ky. (WTVQ) – Alex Risen breaks down two coverage area boys games in the video.

Highlights include Scott County topping LCA by 20 plus Bryan Station stages a comeback win over Tates Creek at Nolan Barger.

Scores from across the state are below.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bellevue 68, Silver Grove 37
Bishop Brossart 55, Beechwood 36
Breckinridge Co. 74, Muhlenberg County 50
Bullitt East 69, Spencer Co. 38
Christian Fellowship 58, Carroll Academy, Tenn. 48
Greenup Co. 60, Notre Dame Academy, Ohio 48
Knott Co. Central 55, Sheldon Clark 49
Letcher County Central 70, Prestonsburg 38
Lex. Bryan Station 57, Lex. Tates Creek 50
Lex. Lafayette 96, Grant Co. 54
Lou. Brown 56, Lou. St. Francis 39
Lou. Iroquois 75, Whitefield Academy 22
Lou. Male 61, Madison Central 58
Madison Southern 76, Garrard Co. 53
Madisonville-North Hopkins 83, Dawson Springs 50
Marshall Co. 80, Fulton Co. 61
Meade Co. 73, Frederick Fraize 32
Mercer Co. 103, Casey Co. 66
Newport Central Catholic 60, Dixie Heights 41
Oneida Baptist 65, Jackson Co. 46
Owen Co. 82, Carroll Co. 37
Pikeville 81, Phelps 39
Pineville 78, Red Bird 43
Raceland 63, Ironton St. Joseph, Ohio 50
Scott Co. 85, LCA 65                                                                                St. Mary 64, Community Christian (Paducah) 15
Webster Co. 59, Fort Campbell 32
Wolfe Co. 75, Riverside Christian 42

Bowman Classic
Lynn Camp 73, Owsley Co. 41
Whitley Co. 61, Harlan 39

EKC Tournament
West Carter 52, East Carter 43

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Anderson Co. 63, Gallatin Co. 36
Bellevue 61, Silver Grove 20
Bowling Green 81, Muhlenberg County 62
Breathitt Co. 60, Hazard 58
Campbell Co. 43, Notre Dame 41
Christian Fellowship 43, Carroll Academy, Tenn. 19
Conner 46, Cooper 39
East Jessamine 58, Danville 56
Elizabethtown 68, Lou. Mercy 45
Estill Co. 68, Buckhorn 65
Floyd Central, Ind. 46, South Oldham 31
Frederick Fraize 56, Meade Co. 18
Hollow Rock-Bruceton, Tenn. 58, Fulton City 47
Jackson Co. 62, Oneida Baptist 50
Knott Co. Central 55, June Buchanan 36
Lawrence Co. 54, Rose Hill Christian 43
Leslie Co. 66, Owsley Co. 48
Lexington Catholic 38, Gatewood, Ga. 16
Lincoln Co. 75, Lex. Lafayette 35
Lou. Eastern 79, Lou. Fern Creek 33
Lou. Ky. Country Day 43, Bethlehem 33
Lou. Sacred Heart 50, Jeffersonville, Ind. 43
Madison Central 72, Lex. Christian 35
Madisonville-North Hopkins 63, Dawson Springs 20
Marion Co. 61, Central Hardin 46
Marshall Co. 59, Fulton Co. 12
Pike Co. Central 80, Piarist 26
St. Mary 63, Community Christian (Paducah) 28
Thomas Nelson 44, Barren Co. 37
Villa Madonna 51, Ludlow 44

Bowman Memorial Tournament
Whitley Co. 68, Lynn Camp 58

EKC Tournament
Russell 49, East Carter 41

Massoc County (Metropolis)Tournament
Carbondale, Ill. 60, Paducah Tilghman 43
Graves Co. 57, Massac County, Ill. 26

(Copyright 2015 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Categories: High School Highlight Reel, Sports

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *