HS hoops highlights & scores (1-29-16)

LEXINGTON, Ky. (WTVQ) – Alex Risen and Kennedy Hardman break down all the best high school hoops action from across the Commonwealth.

Check out the attached video for highlights from Lincoln County’s second double-overtime win over Boyle County in as many outings; Mercer County stays perfect and Southwestern falls at home to Wayne County…plus much more!

See below for scores from around the state.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Adair Co. 74, Elizabethtown 61

Anderson Co. 73, South Oldham 44

Bardstown 64, Bullitt East 60

Bellevue 40, Highlands 29

Berea 64, Lynn Camp 56

Beth Haven 64, Lou. Brown 51

Bourbon Co. 72, Model 60

Bowling Green 66, Warren Central 61

Buckhorn 59, Leslie Co. 52

Campbellsville 68, Thomas Nelson 49

Carlisle Co. 46, Mayfield 42

Christian Fellowship 50, Carroll Academy, Tenn. 35

Clay Co. 68, Whitley Co. 58

Clinton Co. 60, Allen Co.-Scottsville 56

Collins 70, Grant Co. 57

Conner 77, Boone Co. 53

Cooper 62, Ryle 47

Corbin 64, Bell Co. 54

Cov. Catholic 57, Holmes 49

Dixie Heights 43, Simon Kenton 41

East Ridge 70, Belfry 62

Greenup Co. 85, Russell 56

Hancock Co. 88, Frederick Fraize 49

Hart Co. 76, Lou. Portland Christian 73, OT

Hazard 75, Sheldon Clark 71, OT

Henry Co. 78, Williamstown 68

Hickman Co. 67, Fulton City 45

Ironton St. Joseph, Ohio 52, Raceland 33

Jackson Co. 74, Red Bird 27

June Buchanan 69, Pike Co. Central 55

Letcher County Central 75, Jenkins 26

Lexington Catholic 69, Lex. Tates Creek 55

Lincoln Co. 64, Boyle Co. 62, 2OT

Livingston Central 62, Crittenden Co. 49

Lloyd Memorial 46, Ludlow 39

Lou. Central 90, Lou. Butler 75

Lou. Christian Academy 79, Lou. DeSales 41

Lou. Doss 73, Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 58

Lou. Fern Creek 60, Lou. Waggener 54

Lou. Holy Cross 66, Somerset 63

Lou. Jeffersontown 62, Lou. Seneca 55

Lou. Male 78, Lou. Moore 70

Lou. St. Xavier 61, Lou. Ballard 57

Lou. Valley 63, Lou. Western 45

Lyon Co. 70, Dawson Springs 69

Madison Central 51, Lou. Trinity 48

Madisonville-North Hopkins 83, Hopkins Co. Central 64

Mason Co. 70, Rowan Co. 62, OT

McCracken County 62, St. Mary 52

McCreary Central 92, Middlesboro 63

Meade Co. 92, Breckinridge Co. 64

Mercer Co. 85, East Jessamine 44

Montgomery Co. 63, George Rogers Clark 48

Muhlenberg County 62, Apollo 48

Nelson Co. 73, Marion Co. 57

North Bullitt 67, Bethlehem 34

North Hardin 67, Central Hardin 65

North Laurel 86, Oneida Baptist 53

Oldham Co. 72, Shelby Co. 50

Paducah Tilghman 63, Marshall Co. 57

Pendleton Co. 66, Harrison Co. 38

Phelps 81, Lawrence Co. 37

Pikeville 78, Allen Central 57

Powell Co. 43, Estill Co. 36

Pulaski Co. 83, Rockcastle Co. 75

Robertson County 71, Silver Grove 61, OT

Rock Creek Academy, Ind. 71, Lou. Iroquois 45

Russellville 78, South Warren 46

Scott 87, Bracken Co. 80

South Floyd 57, Betsy Layne 50

South Laurel 68, Williamsburg 20

Todd Co. Central 67, Franklin-Simpson 55

Trigg Co. 77, Union Co. 61

Warren East 53, Greenwood 48

Wayne Co. 82, Southwestern 81

Webster Co. 50, Henderson Co. 37

West Carter 40, East Carter 29

Whitesville Trinity 67, Butler Co. 62

Cougar Classic
Calvary Christian 64, Heritage Academy 25

Evangel Christian 85, Cov. Latin 35

Jackson City 57, Bath Co. 48

Mason-Dixon Tournament
Ky. School for the Deaf 44, North Carolina School for the Deaf, N.C. 15

Touchstone Energy All “A” Classic
Cordia 57, University Heights 44

Newport Central Catholic 61, Danville 45

Owen Co. 64, Morgan Co. 58

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Allen Co.-Scottsville 51, Clinton Co. 25

Anderson Co. 46, Collins 27

Ashland Blazer 65, Fairview 46

Barbourville 68, Burgin 33

Bellevue 52, St. Patrick 34

Betsy Layne 54, South Floyd 48

Bowling Green 54, Warren Central 46

Bracken Co. 81, Dayton 55

Butler Co. 53, Trinity, Australia 34

Campbell Co. 54, Mason Co. 41

East Jessamine 42, Nicholas Co. 37

Fleming Co. 65, Scott 62

Franklin Co. 68, Western Hills 53

Fulton Co. 51, Community Christian (Paducah) 16

Gallatin Co. 63, Henry Co. 35

Garrard Co. 63, Wayne Co. 52

Grayson Co. 61, Edmonson Co. 48

Greenwood 53, Warren East 35

Hancock Co. 68, Frederick Fraize 16

Jackson City 51, Morgan Co. 40

Jackson Co. 55, Red Bird 15

Johnson Central 56, Sheldon Clark 20

Knott Co. Central 52, June Buchanan 49

Ky. School for the Deaf 43, North Carolina School for the Deaf, N.C. 11

Lex. Bryan Station 60, Taylor Co. 40

Lex. Henry Clay 71, Scott Co. 54

Lincoln Co. 56, Boyle Co. 47

Lynn Camp 50, Corbin 48

Lyon Co. 51, Dawson Springs 29

Madisonville-North Hopkins 47, Hopkins Co. Central 41

Marshall Co. 55, Paducah Tilghman 39

Mascoutah, Ill. 47, Ohio Co. 27

McCracken County 78, St. Mary 47

Monroe Co. 77, Cumberland Co. 40

Montgomery Co. 56, George Rogers Clark 53

Nelson Co. 59, Marion Co. 57

North Laurel 70, Oneida Baptist 36

North Oldham 59, Whitefield Academy 36

Owsley Co. 60, Lee Co. 45

Paintsville 63, Magoffin Co. 62

Pendleton Co. 43, Harrison Co. 36

Perry Co. Central 72, Prestonsburg 58

Pike Co. Central 77, Allen Central 44

Pikeville 71, Jenkins 53

Powell Co. 53, Estill Co. 52

Pulaski Co. 52, Rockcastle Co. 46

Robertson County 55, Silver Grove 17

Ryle 74, Boone Co. 37

South Laurel 63, Williamsburg 43

South Warren 75, Russellville 41

Southwestern 67, McCreary Central 48

Todd Co. Central 50, Franklin-Simpson 47

Louisville Invitational
Lou. Butler 81, Muhlenberg County 48

Lou. Male 59, Highlands 45

Lou. Mercy 65, Elizabethtown 53

Touchstone Energy All “A” Classic
Harlan 67, Frankfort 50

Murray 64, Walton-Verona 36

Newport Central Catholic 70, Glasgow 65

Owensboro Catholic 54, Shelby Valley 37

(Copyright 2016 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Categories: High School Highlight Reel, Sports

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *