HS hoops highlights & scores (1-26-16)

LEXINGTON, Ky. (WTVQ) – Alex Risen breaks down the action from three coverage area boys’ hoops games.

Highlights in the attached video include PLD over Lafayette, Madison Central over Tates Creek and Bryan Station squeaks past Sayre.

Scores from across the state are below.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Allen Co.-Scottsville 67, Butler Co. 65

Anderson Co. 54, Spencer Co. 46

Ashland Blazer 40, East Carter 28

Augusta 67, St. Patrick 61

Ballard Memorial 53, Hickman Co. 52

Bardstown 80, Washington Co. 48

Beechwood 49, Holmes 46

Berea 60, Jackson Co. 54

Beth Haven 61, Lou. Portland Christian 29

Bishop Brossart 62, Calvary Christian 20

Bowling Green 79, Muhlenberg County 56

Boyd Co. 77, Greenup Co. 62

Breckinridge Co. 58, Grayson Co. 45

Bullitt Central 69, Lou. Jeffersontown 62

Bullitt East 85, Meade Co. 44

Burgin 67, Ky. School for the Deaf 22

Campbell Co. 76, Cin. Clark Montessori, Ohio 60

Central Hardin 47, Oldham Co. 42

Clinton Co. 91, Campbellsville 84, OT

Cooper 53, Conner 48, OT

Corbin 69, South Laurel 66

Cov. Holy Cross 63, Ryle 45

Daviess Co. 60, Henderson Co. 46

Dawson Springs 64, Hopkins Co. Central 57

Dixie Heights 61, Lloyd Memorial 52

Estill Co. 70, Owsley Co. 40

Fairview 42, Ironton St. Joseph, Ohio 33

Frankfort 88, Nicholas Co. 80

George Rogers Clark 79, Bourbon Co. 72

Graves Co. 60, Calloway Co. 47

Henry Co. 60, Gallatin Co. 33

Hopkinsville 77, Caldwell Co. 37

John Hardin 75, Fort Knox 48

Lex. Bryan Station 66, Lex. Sayre 63

Lex. Henry Clay 60, Lou. Trinity 50

Lex. Paul Dunbar 73, Lex. Lafayette 42

Livingston Central 78, Community Christian (Paducah) 30

Lou. Ballard 63, Lou. Fern Creek 52

Lou. Central 61, Lou. Western 43

Lou. Eastern 69, Lou. St. Xavier 64

Lou. Fairdale 69, Lou. Atherton 28

Lou. Male 102, Lou. Southern 78

Lou. Seneca 61, Lou. Iroquois 55

Lou. Waggener 66, Lou. Christian Academy 57

Madison Central 60, Lex. Tates Creek 51

Madisonville-North Hopkins 72, Owensboro 61

Marshall Co. 43, Lyon Co. 41

Mason Co. 60, Paris 56

McCracken County 78, Carlisle Co. 67

Mercer Co. 70, Boyle Co. 51

Newport 59, Bracken Co. 57

Newport Central Catholic 70, Highlands 48

North Hardin 81, Elizabethtown 54

North Laurel 61, Clay Co. 57

North Oldham 70, North Bullitt 61

Paducah Tilghman 81, Mayfield 59

Pendleton Co. 77, St. Henry 74

Perry Co. Central 67, Lexington Catholic 58

Phelps 81, Jenkins 51

Pikeville 51, East Ridge 32

Rockcastle Co. 77, Madison Southern 72

Scott 62, Montgomery Co. 60

Shelby Co. 69, Western Hills 56

Sheldon Clark 60, Russell 47

Simon Kenton 64, Boone Co. 51

South Oldham 88, Carroll Co. 49

Southwestern 69, Garrard Co. 58

Taylor Co. 74, Adair Co. 57

Union Co. 60, Crittenden Co. 48

Walton-Verona 41, Williamstown 25

Warren East 89, Edmonson Co. 86, OT

Webster Co. 68, Ev. Day, Ind. 45

Wesley Christian 41, Logan, W.Va. 36

West Carter 65, Raceland 43

Whitley Co. 48, Williamsburg 25

Wolfe Co. 79, Paintsville 71

Woodford Co. 50, Collins 36

13th Region All “A” Classic
Pineville 68, Oneida Baptist 57

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Letcher County Central vs. Knott Co. Central, ppd. to Jan 27.

Nelson Co. vs. Hart Co., ppd.

Pulaski Co. vs. Russell Co., ccd.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Adair Co. 45, Taylor Co. 24

Allen Co.-Scottsville 48, Bowling Green 46

Augusta 38, Calvary Christian 30

Ballard Memorial 50, Hickman Co. 24

Bardstown 65, Washington Co. 27

Bell Co. 57, Lynn Camp 43

Beth Haven 48, Lou. Portland Christian 18

Boyle Co. 67, Woodford Co. 40

Burgin 57, Ky. School for the Deaf 17

Caldwell Co. 55, Trigg Co. 23

Collins 52, South Oldham 46

Conner 59, Gallatin Co. 54

Daviess Co. 64, Hancock Co. 59, OT

Dixie Heights 66, Lloyd Memorial 39

Estill Co. 62, Owsley Co. 51

Franklin Co. 79, Anderson Co. 64

Greenfield, Tenn. 61, Fulton City 32

Henry Co. 49, North Oldham 44

Highlands 65, St. Henry 34

Hopkins Co. Central 61, Dawson Springs 35

Hopkinsville 58, Henderson Co. 55

Jackson Co. 53, Berea 37

John Hardin 63, Fort Knox 12

Leslie Co. 61, June Buchanan 47

Lex. Lafayette 69, Lex. Paul Dunbar 55

Lexington Catholic 57, Lex. Tates Creek 37

Livingston Central 65, Community Christian (Paducah) 38

Logan Co. 62, Barren Co. 61

Lou. Brown 38, Lou. St. Francis 4

Madison Southern 61, Rockcastle Co. 54

Madisonville-North Hopkins 64, Owensboro 42

Marshall Co. 32, Christian Co. 31

Montgomery Co. 49, Bath Co. 32

Nicholas Co. 55, St. Patrick 17

North Laurel 60, Clay Co. 52

Pike Co. Central 68, Phelps 36

Pikeville 68, East Ridge 54

Ryle 53, Trimble Co. 38

Scott 68, George Rogers Clark 63

Shelby Co. 67, Western Hills 36

Thomas Nelson 54, Oldham Co. 47

Union Co. 52, Crittenden Co. 41

Villa Madonna 57, Ludlow 30

Webster Co. 58, McCracken County 51

West Jessamine 70, Eminence 24

Whitley Co. 54, Williamsburg 50

Wolfe Co. 66, Riverside Christian 33

Huntington Tournament
Cabell Midland, W.Va. 40, Ashland Blazer 35

Lady Hawk Shootout
Magoffin Co. 72, Jenkins 58

Louisville Invitational
Bullitt East 58, Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 41

Lou. Christian Academy 68, North Bullitt 60

Lou. Mercy 67, Lou. Central 51

Lou. Sacred Heart 67, Lou. Assumption 37

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Boyd Co. vs. Logan, W.Va., ppd.

Harlan Co. vs. Barbourville, ccd.

Hart Co. vs. Campbellsville, ppd. to Feb 8.

(Copyright 2016 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Categories: High School Highlight Reel, Sports