Degrees awarded, Kincer, Waroway honored at Midway graduation

MIDWAY, Ky. (WTVQ/Midway Public Affairs) – At the May 15 commencement ceremony, Midway University conferred degrees on 285 graduates who completed their coursework over the last academic year.
This graduating class included individuals from 27 states and six countries. During the ceremony, two awards were presented by the University – the President’s Award and the Midway Woman Award.
Hannah Waroway (South Lyon, Michigan), President’s Award – The President’s Award is the highest honor bestowed upon a Midway University graduate. This award is presented to a graduate who has demonstrated excellence in the areas of scholarship, leadership, and service. The recipient of this award must have maintained at least a 3.75 grade point average. Hannah Waroway graduated with dual concentrations in Equine Management and Equine Rehabilitation and a minor in Business Administration. Despite her challenging academic load, she has maintained a 4.0 GPA earning her spots on the Dean’s List and Academic Honor roll for eight consecutive semesters. Outside of her academics, she has been active on campus. She is a student-athlete as a member and captain of the Hunt Seat riding team.
Cameron Kincer (Neon, Ky.), The Midway Woman Award – The Midway Woman Award is given to a graduating female undergraduate who demonstrates a profound sense of service to others and is a role model who exemplifies the core values of the University. Additionally, the recipient of the Midway Woman Award must have a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher. Cameron Kincer received a Bachelor of Science degree in Business Administration and a Bachelor of Science degree in Marketing. She was an on-campus leader serving as the President of Gamma Beta Phi National Honor Society and a Ruth Slack Roach Scholar for the past two years as well as being a student-athlete and member of the Women’s Soccer Team.
The following is the list of graduates (with honors noted) below:
Arizona
  • Francis Nicol Mejia, Tucson, AZ (Pima)
  • Darren Francisco Lujan, Phoenix, AZ (Maricopa) Cum Laude
Arkansas
  • Bryanna Honegger, Fayetteville, AR (Washington)
California
  • Tyrone Shelley, San Diego, CA (San Diego)
  • Trung-Tan Ha Vo, San Diego, CA (San Diego) Cum Laude
Florida
  • Martine De Anda, Micanopy, FL (Alachua)
  • Jonathan Hook, Fort Lauderdale, FL (Broward)
  • Dayna Grant, Morriston, FL (Levy)
Georgia
  • Reinilda Josemy Fernandez, Alpharetta, GA (Fulton)
  • William Ethan Gordy, Perry, GA (Houston)
Hawaii
  • Terrilee Switzer, Hilo, HI (Hawaii)
Indiana
  • Katherine Lee Coomer, Columbus, IN (Bartholomew)
  • Robert Libs, Floyds Knobs, IN (Floyd)
  • Evan Sakamaki, Floyds Knobs, IN (Floyd)
  • Alex Jacob Hofer, Seymour, IN (Jackson)
  • Kelsey Dawn Moffett, Evansville, IN (Vanderburgh) Summa Cum Laude
  • Franklin Mason Hall, Pekin, IN (Washington)
Iowa
  • Hannah Munford, W Burlington, IA (Des Moines)
Kentucky
  • Wendy Burkett, Lawrenceburg, KY (Anderson)
  • Megan Oleta Bwambale, Lawrenceburg, KY (Anderson)
  • Suzanna Blue Dowler, Lawrenceburg, KY (Anderson) Summa Cum Laude
  • Zachary Spencer Freeman, Lawrenceburg, KY (Anderson)
  • Jackie Harper, Lawrenceburg, KY (Anderson)
  • Makenzie Lou Hatchell, Lawrenceburg, KY (Anderson)
  • Bailey Nicole Mattingly, Lawrenceburg, KY (Anderson)
  • Ryan Snipes, Lawrenceburg, KY (Anderson)
  • Melissa Ann Woods, Lawrenceburg, KY (Anderson) Magna Cum Laude
  • Leah Marianna Shelley, LaCenter, KY (Ballard)
  • Arizona Beth Copher, Owingsville, KY (Bath)
  • Jennifer Roberts, Florence, KY (Boone)
  • Brian Aldair Cruz-Sena, Paris, KY (Bourbon)
  • Ryan Treykel Davis, Paris, KY (Bourbon)
  • Tara Davis, Paris, KY (Bourbon)
  • Austin Louis Faris, Paris, KY (Bourbon) Magna Cum Laude
  • Kelsey T. Jones, Paris, KY (Bourbon) Magna Cum Laude
  • Allen Lawrence, Paris, KY (Bourbon)
  • Paige Muchow, Paris, KY (Bourbon) Honors
  • Krystal Carol Purdy, Paris, KY (Bourbon) Summa Cum Laude
  • Josette Deelite Isaacs, Rush, KY (Boyd)
  • Joshua T. Ford Danville, KY (Boyle)
  • Megan Renee Foley, Brooksville, KY (Bracken) Cum Laude
  • Cassie Elizabeth Fryman, Brooksville, KY (Bracken)
  • Rachael Elizabeth Durham, Jackson, KY (Breathitt) Magna Cum Laude
  • Kevin Shon Gray, Booneville, KY (Breathitt)
  • Payton Grace Coogle, Shepherdsville, KY (Bullitt) Magna Cum Laude
  • Andrew Paige, Shepherdsville, KY (Bullitt)
  • Hannah Mikal Poynter, Mt. Washington, KY (Bullitt)
  • Kaleb Paul Parks, Morgantown, KY (Butler)
  • Jennifer Lynn Abramis, Alexandria, KY (Campbell)
  • Callie Jade Childers, Grayson, KY (Carter)
  • Jonathan Austin Gillock, Liberty, KY (Casey)
  • Loren Marie Seely, Middleburg, KY (Casey)
  • Cherryl McGuire, Winchester, KY (Clark)
  • Emily Meyers, Winchester, KY (Clark)
  • Daphne Phipps, Winchester, KY (Clark) Magna Cum Laude
  • Hannah Ritchie, Winchester, KY (Clark) Magna Cum Laude
  • Dahlia Katherine Svoboda, Winchester, KY (Clark) Honors
  • Megan Terrell, Winchester, KY (Clark)
  • Lauren Helena Hunter, Owensboro, KY (Daviess)
  • Crystal Alexander, Irvine, KY (Estill) Summa Cum Laude
  • Jen Allen, Lexington, KY (Fayette)
  • Madelyn Baker, Lexington, KY (Fayette)
  • Matthew Allen Baker, Lexington, KY (Fayette)
  • Lindsey Brock, Lexington, KY (Fayette)
  • Jena Shantoya Brown, Lexington, KY (Fayette)
  • Ryan Anthony Brown, Lexington, KY (Fayette)
  • Taelor Brown, Lexington, KY (Fayette)
  • Tina Louise Carpenter, Lexington, KY (Fayette)
  • Logan Allen Conn, Lexington, KY (Fayette) Magna Cum Laude
  • Kendall Nicole Delk, Lexington, KY (Fayette)
  • Jessica Dunaway, Lexington, KY (Fayette)
  • Dorothy Nuckols Eubank, Lexington, KY (Fayette)
  • Yajeidy Nataly Gonzalez, Lexington, KY (Fayette)
  • Jenica Hall, Lexington, KY (Fayette) Magna Cum Laude
  • David Hernandez, Lexington, KY (Fayette)
  • Santana Johnson, Lexington, KY (Fayette)
  • Allie Nicole Jones, Lexington, KY (Fayette)
  • Megan Brooke Lavy, Lexington, KY (Fayette)
  • Katherine Pinero Lotzer, Lexington, KY (Fayette)
  • Brittany Lucas Lexington, KY (Fayette)
  • Latonya C. Lucas, Lexington, KY (Fayette)
  • Erin McAlister, Lexington, KY (Fayette)
  • Rachel Allison Miles, Lexington, KY (Fayette)
  • Zachary Clay Newman, Lexington, KY (Fayette)
  • Amy Johnston Peabody, Lexington, KY (Fayette) Honors
  • Heaven L. Penney, Lexington, KY (Fayette)
  • Sumayya Aseelah Rashid, Lexington, KY (Fayette) Honors
  • Kayla Reed, Lexington, KY (Fayette)
  • Maria Grigoriyna Rososhchyk, Richmond, KY (Fayette)
  • Zachary Taylor Scott, Lexington, KY (Fayette)
  • Tanisha La’ Shay Smith, Lexington, KY (Fayette)
  • Michelle Grace Taylor, Lexington, KY (Fayette)
  • Merinda Kaye Thurman, Lexington, KY (Fayette)
  • Tina Nocole Turner, Lexington, KY (Fayette)
  • Tonya S. Vires, Lexington, KY (Fayette)
  • Christian Michael Votaw, Lexington, KY (Fayette)
  • Ryan Grant White, Lexington, KY (Fayette)
  • Julie Ann Yamusah, Lexington, KY (Fayette)
  • Mahmoud Ziada, Lexington, KY (Fayette)
  • Carl Dwayne Watkins, Wayland, KY (Floyd)
  • Todd Andrew Adams, Frankfort, KY (Franklin)
  • Cameron Tyler Burns Barton, Frankfort, KY (Franklin)
  • Kennedy Patricia Bowman, Frankfort KY (Franklin)
  • Kendra N. Cantrell-Coyle, Frankfort, KY (Franklin) Magna Cum Laude
  • Rebekah Clover, Frankfort, KY (Franklin)
  • Theodore Chase Conner, Frankfort, KY (Franklin)
  • Lori Beth Harley, Frankfort, KY (Franklin)
  • Matthew Hecker, Frankfort, KY (Franklin)
  • Abigail Rose Hockensmith, Frankfort, KY (Franklin)
  • Ashley Jent, Frankfort, KY (Franklin)
  • Christina Keyes, Frankfort, KY (Franklin)
  • Molly Lecompte, Frankfort, KY (Franklin) Magna Cum Laude
  • William Daniel Molen, Frankfort, KY (Franklin)
  • Courtney Jeannene Murphy, Frankfort, KY (Franklin)
  • Michelle Lynn Sency, Frankfort, KY (Franklin)
  • Taylor MacKenzie Spalding, Frankfort, KY (Franklin)
  • Sadie Elisabeth Taylor Frankfort, KY (Franklin) Magna Cum Laude
  • Ellen Archer Williams Frankfort, KY (Franklin)
  • Justin Johnson, Warsaw, KY (Gallatin)
  • Melanie Valen Smith, Warsaw, KY (Gallatin)
  • Brooke Michelle Ballew, Lancaster, KY (Garrard)
  • MacKenzie Patricia Coate, Lancaster, KY (Garrard)
  • Marlena Rae Barcus, Williamstown, KY (Grant)
  • Micah Rachelle Leslie, Greenup, KY (Greenup)
  • Alexis Danielle Tucker, Greenup, KY (Greenup) Honors
  • Landen C. Sisk, Elizabethtown, KY (Hardin)
  • Archi Ann Dixon, Baxter, KY (Harlan)
  • Darla Melissa Jackson, Harlan, KY (Harlan) Summa Cum Laude
  • Beth Rice, Putney, KY (Harlan) With Distinction
  • Benjamin Dawson Bradford, Cynthiana, KY (Harrison)
  • Taylor Jo Landrum, Cynthiana, KY (Harrison)
  • Angela Gail Sizemore, Cynthiana, KY (Harrison)
  • Nickolas Russell Slucher, Cynthiana, KY (Harrison)
  • Autumn Lee Stanfield, Cynthiana, KY (Harrison)
  • Mark Taylor, Cynthiana, KY (Harrison)
  • Shelby C. Traylor, Cynthiana, KY (Harrison)
  • Travis Alan Hensley, Hardyville, KY (Hart) Cum Laude
  • Allison Johnston, Henderson, KY (Henderson) Cum Laude
  • Beth Ann Kays, Eminence, KY (Henry)
  • Kelsey Leiann Shepherd, Pleasureville, KY (Henry)
  • Tyler Reid Ford, Madisonville, KY (Hopkins)
  • Justin Wyatt Hall, McKee, KY (Jackson) Honors
  • Olivia Christine Ackman, Louisville, KY (Jefferson) Honors
  • Austin G Blakeman, Louisville, KY (Jefferson)
  • Raekwon Lavelle Evans, Louisville, KY (Jefferson)
  • Dylan Thomas Fox, Louisville, KY (Jefferson)
  • Noah Kenneth Grant Marion, Louisville, KY (Jefferson)
  • Megan Sue Radke, Louisville, KY (Jefferson)
  • James Riggs, Louisville, KY (Jefferson)
  • Recardo Dale Travis, Louisville, KY (Jefferson)
  • Teewan Wigginton, Louisville, KY (Jefferson)
  • Sara E. Adkins, Nicholasville, KY (Jessamine)
  • Brynn Rose Bradley, Nicholasville, KY (Jessamine) Magna Cum Laude
  • Cheryl Ann Burden, Richmond, KY (Jessamine)
  • Brandy N. Chaney, Nicholasville, KY (Jessamine)
  • Shelby Lauren Eddy, Nicholasville, KY (Jessamine) Summa Cum Laude
  • Kathryn D. Gamble, Nicholasville, KY (Jessamine) Honors
  • Bethany Anne Ledford, Wilmore, KY (Jessamine)
  • Laura Thompson Minton, Wilmore, KY (Jessamine)
  • Christi Perdue Wilmore, KY (Jessamine)
  • Renee Marie Riffell, Wilmore, KY (Jessamine)
  • Sarah Abigail Underwood, Nicholasville, KY (Jessamine) Cum Laude
  • Brendon Kyle Woody, Nicholasville, KY (Jessamine)
  • Sarah Woolums, Nicholasville, KY (Jessamine)
  • Coltin Yantz, Nicholasville, KY (Jessamine)
  • Matthew Scott Daniels, Paintsville, KY (Johnson)
  • Matthew Ryan Collins, London, KY (Laurel) Magna Cum Laude
  • Gregory Briston Daly, London, KY (Laurel)
  • April Staats, London, KY (Laurel)
  • Brittany Gilbert, Hyden, KY (Leslie)
  • Cameron MacKenzie Kincer, Neon, KY (Letcher) Summa Cum Laude
  • Jacob Darrell Franke, Eddyville, KY (Lyon)
  • Alexandria Clapper, Richmond, KY (Madison) Honors
  • Rachel Cope, Berea, KY (Madison) Summa Cum Laude
  • Tiffany Rachelle Lindsey, Berea, KY (Madison)
  • Landry Anne Luxon, Richmond, KY (Madison)
  • Ryne McClellan, Richmond, KY (Madison) Summa Cum Laude
  • Brent McKune, Richmond, KY (Madison)
  • Taylor Wheatley, Richmond, KY (Madison)
  • Davina Workman, Richmond, KY (Madison)
  • Whitney Wright, Richmond, KY (Madison)
  • Amy Jo Blosser, Maysville, KY (Mason) Summa Cum Laude
  • Ryan Conley, Maysville, KY (Mason)
  • Edward Clay Saunders, Mayslick, KY (Mason)
  • Erin Grace Byassee, Paducah, KY (McCracken) Cum Laude
  • Kelsey Lynn Metcalf, Paducah, KY (McCracken)
  • Mary Lou Young, Paducah, KY (McCracken)
  • Amanda Michelle Perry-Hellweg, Whitley City, KY (McCreary) Magna Cum Laude
  • William Michael Hudson, Calhoun, KY (McLean)
  • Wendy Joy Crain-Lawson, Wellington, KY (Menifee)
  • Shaylyn Louise Carey Trent, Jeffersonville, KY (Montgomery) Summa Cum Laude
  • Allyson Evans, Bloomfield, KY (Nelson)
  • Logan Thomas Green, Bardstown, KY (Nelson)
  • Michael Thompson, Bardstown, KY (Nelson)
  • Logan Aaron Stafford, Carlisle, KY (Nicholas)
  • Cameron McAnally, Owenton, KY (Owen) Magna Cum Laude
  • Erika Johnson, Hazard, KY (Perry) Cum Laude
  • Mazie Roberts, Bulan, KY (Perry)
  • Amber Wagers, Hazard, KY (Perry)
  • Hayley Marie Davis, Somerset, KY (Pulaski)
  • Christine Dodson, Somerset, KY (Pulaski) High Honors
  • Amanda Raye Mobley, Eubank, KY (Pulaski)
  • Krystal R. Pfeiffer, Somerset, KY (Pulaski)
  • Jeffrey Dustin Bullock, Mount Vernon, KY (Rockcastle)
  • Allyson Marie Callahan, Morehead, KY (Rowan) Magna Cum Laude
  • Andrea Brianna Kenney, Morehead, KY (Rowan)
  • Brittany Danielle Brockman, Russell Springs, KY (Russell) High Honors
  • Emily N. Bailey, Stamping Ground, KY (Scott)
  • Toni Lynn Craig, Georgetown, KY (Scott)
  • Hannah Everman, Georgetown, KY (Scott)
  • Elizabeth Brianna, Hazlett, Georgetown, KY (Scott) Summa Cum Laude
  • Adam Christopher Honeycutt, Georgetown, KY (Scott)
  • Michon Hyatt, Georgetown, KY (Scott)
  • Kimberly Mildred Jager, Georgetown, KY (Scott) Honors
  • Morgan Law, Georgetown, KY (Scott)
  • Olivia Lynn Marshall, Georgetown, KY (Scott) High Honors
  • Nyckoletta Christina Martin, Georgetown, KY (Scott) Summa Cum Laude
  • Kaitlyn Lea Robinson, Georgetown, KY (Scott)
  • Natasha Shepherd-Williams, Georgetown, KY (Scott) Cum Laude
  • Melissa Ann Valdez, Georgetown, KY (Scott)
  • Terri Lynn Wilkerson, Georgetown, KY (Scott)
  • Alyssa Yates, Georgetown, KY (Scott) Magna Cum Laude
  • Amanda Lee Ashton Campbell, Simpsonville, KY (Shelby) Cum Laude
  • Heather Melinda Cecil, Shelbyville, KY (Shelby) High Honors
  • Abigail E. Lanter, Shelbyville, KY (Shelby) Summa Cum Laude
  • Brittany Danielle Roberts, Shelbyville, KY (Shelby)
  • Shawn Allen Dickerson, Taylorsville, KY (Spencer)
  • Savannah Paige Smeaton, Taylorsville, KY (Spencer)
  • Anna Petrie, Elkton, KY (Todd)
  • Rhonda Ppool, Cadiz, KY (Trigg) Magna Cum Laude
  • Kaleb Dejuan Britt, Bowling Green, KY (Warren)
  • Corbin Kirksey, Monticello, KY (Wayne)
  • Wesley Ross Robinette, Monticello, KY (Wayne) Magna Cum Laude
  • Michael Chace Wallen, Monticello, KY (Wayne) Summa Cum Laude
  • Lauren Jones, Corbin, KY (Whitley) Magna Cum Laude
  • David Kaine Smith, Corbin, KY (Whitley)
  • Estrella Ochoa Arreola, Versailles, KY (Woodford)
  • Aimee Gonzalez, Versailles, KY (Woodford)
  • Ashlee Kristen Hutchinson, Versailles, KY (Woodford)
  • Jessel Martinez, Versailles, KY (Woodford)
  • Carey McDaniel, Versailles, KY (Woodford)
  • Desiree Merritt, Versailles, KY (Woodford)
  • Isabelle Marie Milburn, Versailles, KY (Woodford)
  • Kathleen Marie Vandegrift, Midway, KY (Woodford)
  • Jillian Brooke White, Midway, KY (Woodford)
Louisiana
  • Amy Robin Lang, Folsom, LA (Saint Tammany)
Michigan
  • Kaycee Paksi, Saint Louis, MI (Gratiot) Magna Cum Laude
  • Aaron Cole, Grand Rapids, MI (Kent)
  • Hannah Waroway, South Lyon, MI (Oakland) Summa Cum Laude
  • Kodi Savanah Kinder, Dearborn, MI (Wayne)
  • Krizell Tayvon Mitchell, Detroit, MI (Wayne)
Minnesota
  • Kayla Marie Muller, Saint Michael, MN (Wright)
Missouri
  • Codie Alice Sherwood, Smithville, MO (Clay)
  • Luke Janson Thorburg, St. Louis, MO (Saint Louis) Summa Cum Laude
Nevada
  • Miriah Katherine Marino, Las Vegas, NV (Clark)
New York
  • Richard D. Webster, Syracuse, NY (Onondaga)
North Carolina
  • Brian Beck, Harrisburg, NC (Cabarrus)
  • Ke’yatta Wall, Fayetteville, NC (Cumberland)
  • Willeah Perry, Charlotte, NC (Mecklenburg) Cum Laude
  • Alyssa Marie Campagna, Wilmington, NC (New Hanover)
  • Lindsey Nelson Graham, Currie, NC (Pender)
  • Alexandra Grace Bitgood, Monroe, NC (Union)
Ohio
  • Amy C. Willoughby, Loveland, OH (Fayette)
  • Raquel Lee Tyo, Grove City, OH (Franklin) Cum Laude
Pennsylvania
  • Micah Lisi, Ligonier, PA (Westmoreland)
Puerto Rico
  • Domingo Jose Garcia, Cayey, PR
  • Eric Rosado, San German, PR
South Carolina
  • David Southwick, North Charleston, SC (Charleston)
Tennessee
  • Leisa Decharia Butler, Spring Hill, TN (Maury)
  • Bailey Layne Foote, Clarksville, TN (Montgomery)
Texas
  • Tahmina Yusuf, Pearland, TX (Brazoria) Honors
  • Jaquoia Sylvester, Richmond, TX (Fort Bend)
  • Annette Ngoc Tran, Austin, TX (Travis) Cum Laude
Utah
  • Jordan Casey Jolley, Salt Lake City, UT (Salt Lake) High Honors
Vermont
  • Shawn Everhart, Cabot, VT (Washington)
Virginia
  • Veronica Honoria Sangaline, Berryville, VA (Clarke)
  • Bryson James Collins, Martinsville, VA (Henry)
  • Emma Lane Chatham, VA (Pittsylvania)
  • Makenzie Lynn Allessio, Virginia Beach, VA (Virginia Beach City)
Washington
  • Kali Susanna Knepper, Arlington, WA (Snohomish)
West Virginia
  • Megan Powell, Barboursville, WV (Cabell) With Distinction
Canada
  • Alexander Graeham Luttor, Toronto, Ontario
Colombia
  • Julian Felipe Lopez Garcia, Bogota
Peru
  • Patrick Meyer-Kayser, Lima, Summa Cum Laude
Zambia
  • Philippa Asherwood, Chisamba, Magna Cum Laude
Categories: Local News, News, State News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *