UPDATE: Boil water advisory lifted for parts of Estill County

According to Estill County Water District #1, a boil water advisory was issued at 1 p.m. Monday

UPDATE (3/3/22) – A boil water advisory issued for parts of Estill County on Tuesday have been lifted.

According to Estill County Water District #1, the boil water advisory has been lifted in the following areas: Dug Hill, Thomas Rd., Low Gap, Deer Run, Hensley Lane, Staton Rd, Woodland Estates, Little Rock Rd to Lilly Mountain Rd.

UPDATE (3/1/22 6:30 P.M.) – The Estill County Water District has issued another boil water advisory. Tuesday afternoon, the advisory was issued for the following areas: Dug Hill, Thomas Rd., Low Gap, Deer Run, Hensley Lane, Staton Rd, Woodland Estates, Little Rock Rd to Lilly Mountain Rd.

UPDATE (3/1/22 10:15 A.M.) – According to Estill County Water District #1, the boil water advisory has been lifted in the following areas:
– Starting at 2596 Richmond Rd. ending at 3445 Richmond Rd.
– All Clear Creek
– Rice Station up to 382 Rice Station
– Walnut Grove up to 170 Walnut Grove
ESTILL COUNTY, Ky. (WTVQ) – A boil water advisory has been issued for parts of Estill County.
According to Estill County Water District #1, a boil water advisory was issued at 1 p.m. Monday, Feb. 28 for the following areas:
– Starting at 2596 Richmond Rd. ending at 3445 Richmond Rd.
– All Clear Creek
– Rice Station up to 382 Rice Station
– Walnut Grove up to 170 Walnut Grove
During a boil water advisory, it is recommended customers boil any tap water for consumption for three minutes. That includes water used for drinking, cooking, or making ice. After boiling water, customers should let the water cool before consuming it.
When the boil water advisory is lifted, customers will be notified. Anyone with questions should call 606-723-3795. You can find more information about Estill County Water District #1 online HERE.
Categories: Featured, Local News, News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *