Friday High School Hoops Action

ABC 36's Bryan Kennedy has action from across central KY

0

LEXINGTON, Ky (WTVQ) – Christmas may be over, but holiday basketball tournaments are taking over gyms across central KY.
ABC 36’s Bryan Kennedy has some of the best action in the video above.
Find scores for other games across the state below.

BOYS BASKETBALL

- Advertisement -

Barbourville 58, Clarkrange, Tenn. 42

Bethlehem 66, Letcher County Central 60

Central Bucks East, Pa. 75, Grant Co. 67



Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, Ohio 72, Fairview 39

Danville Christian 56, Lou. Walden 52

Ironton St. Joseph, Ohio 77, Rose Hill Christian 42

Legion Collegiate, S.C. 69, Union Co. 58

Lou. Ballard 79, Sebring, Fla. 53

Lou. Holy Cross 55, Friendship Christian, Tenn. 49

Lou. Iroquois 72, Elliott Co. 62

Lou. Trinity 39, Hazelwood West, Mo. 37

Meade Co. 69, Holmes 37

St. Henry 86, Ludlow 44

Thomas Worthington, Ohio 71, Conner 59

2019 Holiday Basketball Classic

Westminster Academy, Fla. 64, Lou. Jeffersontown 47

Ashland Invitational

Ashland Blazer 76, Lawrence Co. 54

Boyd Co. 69, Scott Co. 57

Lou. Butler 54, Christian Co. 39

Warren Central 90, Lewis Co. 52

Beef O’Brady’s/Danny Annis Memorial Tournament

Henderson Co. 70, Todd Co. Central 50

Henderson Co. 83, Edmonson Co. 53

Ohio Co. 77, Todd Co. Central 46

Ohio Co. 79, Edmonson Co. 69

Bracken County Holiday Showcase

Carroll Co. 83, St. Patrick 59

Walton-Verona 81, Nicholas Co. 76

Wolfe Co. 75, Bracken Co. 74

Breese Mater Dei Tournament

Lou. Doss 58, Metro-East Lutheran, Ill. 48

Buckhorn Lake Christmas Classic

Betsy Layne 64, Raceland 51

Buckhorn 82, Lee Co. 44

Jackson City 84, Lee Co. 50

Campbellsville Holiday Classic

Elizabethtown 68, Lou. DuPont Manual 48

Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 72, Campbellsville 48

Carbondale Tournament

DuQuoin, Ill. 67, St. Mary 39

Carespring Holiday Classic

Highlands 92, Cin. Clark Montessori, Ohio 54

Lou. Waggener 63, Campbell Co. 62

Central Bank Classic

George Rogers Clark 78, West Jessamine 74

Lex. Christian 68, Lloyd Memorial 65

McCracken County 63, Lou. Eastern 59

Cumberland Falls Invitational Tournament

Knoxville Catholic, Tenn. 73, Williamsburg 35

First Southern National Bank Classic

Lou. Collegiate 70, Owensboro Catholic 66

Gateway Holiday Classic

Cov. Holy Cross 75, Knott Co. Central 49

Robertson County 79, Lou. Christian Academy 72

Woodford Co. 57, Mason Co. 46

George Long Holiday Hoops

Semifinal

Wakefield, Va. 65, Lex. Bryan Station 47

Gibson County Christmas Classic

Gibson County, Tenn. 47, Fulton City 41

Hickman Co. 76, Dresden, Tenn. 68

Hancock County Classic

Hancock Co. 87, Caverna 83

McLean Co. 63, Caverna 49

Hilton Sandestin Beach Blowout

Wayne Co. 58, Sand Rock, Ala. 55

Hyden Citizen’s Bank Classic

Harlan Co. 78, Leslie Co. 43

Innisfree Hotels Beach Basketball Tournament

Cin. McNicholas, Ohio 55, Graves Co. 43

Harlan 66, Van Buren County, Tenn. 48

North Bullitt 78, Bolton, Tenn. 63

Jefferson County Classic

Pool B

Henryville, Ind. 62, Trimble Co. 49

Madison, Ind. 95, Trimble Co. 68

King of the Smokies

Russell 48, Copper Basin, Tenn. 16

KSA Events Holiday Tournament

Chicago Christian, Ill. 72, Villa Madonna 51

Lake Cumberland Holiday Hoops Classic

Cin. Aiken, Ohio 80, Marion Co. 76

Newport 72, Morristown East, Tenn. 56

Southwestern 64, Central Magnet, Tenn. 46

University Heights 63, Somerset 57

Legacy Nissan Dribble Drive Challenge

Bell Co. 67, Barren Co. 61, OT

Lou. St. Xavier 77, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, Ohio 49

South Laurel 59, Lynn Camp 35

Marlin Classic

Webster Co. 67, Shelbyville, Tenn. 24

Mountain Schoolboy Classic

Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, Ohio 81, Johnson Central 66

Lex. Sayre 60, Phelps 57

Magoffin Co. 65, Whitley Co. 56

Shelby Valley 60, West Carter 58

Murray Bank Tipoff Classic

Calloway Co. 69, Livingston Central 28

Calloway Co. 74, Fulton Co. 42

Mayfield 66, Livingston Central 28

Mayfield 71, Fulton Co. 41

Nelson County Classic

Anderson Co. 50, Frankfort 41

Nelson Co. 63, Bullitt Central 59

Panther Holiday Shootout by Bingham Tire

Knox Central 71, Lou. Western 58

Lou. Seneca 64, Cordia 51

Perry-Spencer Classic

S. Spencer, Ind. 57, Apollo 47

Pikeville Invitational

Pikeville 78, Scott 65

Pinckneyville Tournament

Carlyle, Ill. 66, Union Co. 49

Ripley HS Holiday Tournament

Dayton 68, Hillsboro Christian Academy, Ohio 26

Roy’s Bar-B-Que/1st Southern National Bank Classic

Carlisle Co. 56, Hart Co. 45

Carlisle Co. 59, Russellville 49

Clinton Co. 46, Grayson Co. 38

East Robertson, Tenn. 67, Green Co. 57

Logan Co. 68, Daviess Co. 38

Murray 73, Cumberland Co. 60

Russellville 74, Beth Haven 69

RW Baird Holiday Hoop Classic

Danville 64, Middlesboro 38

Mercer Co. 57, Augusta 56

Spencer Co. 66, Lex. Lafayette 54, OT

Stultz Pharmacy Holiday Classic

Greenup Co. 68, Portsmouth W., Ohio 54

Rockcastle Co. 55, East Carter 49

Sunshine Classic

Archbishop McCarthy, Fla. 60, Prestonsburg 48

Hialeah, Fla. 50, LaRue Co. 48

Ridge View, S.C. 76, Breckinridge Co. 42

Traditional Bank Holiday Classic

Bardstown 57, Cooper 49

Beechwood 57, Paintsville 50

Bourbon Co. 53, Madison Central 46

Collins 65, Lex. Tates Creek 63

Frederick Douglass 74, North Oldham 70

Lexington Catholic 81, Martin County 55

Madisonville-North Hopkins 64, Lou. Central 44

Simon Kenton 42, Lex. Paul Dunbar 41

West KY Hoops Classic

Clarksville NE, Tenn. 56, Paducah Tilghman 37

Whitefield Down Syndrome Classic

Christian Fellowship 63, Lou. Portland Christian 52

Lou. Shawnee 74, Whitefield Academy 65

Zaxby’s Holiday Tournament

Cin. Walnut Hills, Ohio 84, Fort Campbell 34

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Augusta 55, Lou. Atherton 44

Bardstown 45, Union City, Tenn. 42

Bardstown 52, Newport Central Catholic 40

Bethlehem 76, Lex. Henry Clay 32

Betsy Layne 59, Lou. Seneca 30

Bourbon Co. 58, Powell Co. 46

Bowling Green 53, Greenbrier, Tenn. 27

Breckinridge Co. 41, Nicholas Co. 34

Bullitt Central 56, Allen Co.-Scottsville 54

Calloway Co. 73, Paducah Tilghman 33

Campbell Co. 59, Lex. Lafayette 42

Casey Co. 55, David Crockett, Tenn. 29

Cin. Walnut Hills, Ohio 58, Elizabethtown 40

Clay County, Tenn. 62, John Hardin 44

Clover, S.C. 56, Lee Co. 48

Collins 60, Menifee Co. 49

Cov. Holy Cross 54, East Jessamine 34

Danville 70, Taylor Co. 51

Dresden, Tenn. 48, Hopkinsville 43

Fairview 49, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, Ohio 47

Graves Co. 59, Christian Co. 35

Graves Co. 72, Lou. Fairdale 8

Grayson Co. 71, Crittenden Co. 62

Greenup Co. 60, Evangelical Christian, Fla. 24

Greenwood 53, Cumberland Co. 37

Harlan Co. 47, Owsley Co. 35

Harlan Co. 67, Leslie Co. 51

Jackson Co. 72, McCreary Central 41

Jenkins 54, J.I. Burton, Va. 32

Knox Central 79, Southwestern 55

Leslie Co. 87, East Ridge 79

Lewis Co. 56, Montgomery Co. 46

Lex. Sayre 59, Newport Central Catholic 36

Lou. Assumption 57, Benjamin, Fla. 41

Lou. Central 71, Caldwell Co. 35

Lou. Male 67, Letcher County Central 62

Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 66, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. 30

Madisonville-North Hopkins 60, Mosley, Fla. 20

Marion Co. 70, Lou. Moore 32

Martin County 69, Estill Co. 39

Mercer Co. 70, Spencer Co. 37

Model 45, Rock Creek Academy, Ind. 10

North Forsyth, Ga. 54, McCracken County 36

Oldham County 47, Berea 40

Owensboro Catholic 38, Union City, Tenn. 35

Owensboro Catholic 69, Newport Central Catholic 50

Owsley Co. 76, East Ridge 68

Pace, Fla. 70, Hazard 61

Red Boiling Springs, Tenn. 56, Gallatin Co. 29

Scott 52, Cincinnati Trailblazers HomeSchool, Ohio 47

Simon Kenton 49, Lex. Paul Dunbar 34

Somerset 41, Smith County, Tenn. 35

South Oldham 69, Clinton Co. 38

South Warren 57, Christian Co. 44

South Warren 66, Lou. Fairdale 18

Villa Madonna 52, Lou. Waggener 31

Wayne Co. 65, Henry Co. 23

West Carter 65, Lou. Ballard 42

Whitefield Academy 48, Beth Haven 13

Williamstown 64, Lou. Iroquois 45

Wolfe Co. 64, Phelps 54

Banker Hardwood Classic

Glasgow 63, Green Co. 27

Lincoln Co. 57, Boyle Co. 39

Lady Gator Holiday Classic

Bell Co. 72, Bath Co. 33

Bell Co. 77, Dawson Springs 42

Greenwood 55, Trimble Co. 41

Trimble Co. 47, Cumberland Co. 34

Murray Bank Lady Tiger Classic

Cooper 39, Hickman Co. 34

Lou. Butler 61, Owensboro 24

Lou. Christian Academy 73, Grant Co. 43

Murray 48, Union Co. 33

North Central Classic

Hamilton Southeastern, Ind. 53, Henderson Co. 44

Pikeville Invitational

Boyd Co. 73, Knott Co. Central 41

Dixie Heights 61, Pikeville 53

Johnson Central 49, Mason Co. 42

Russell 56, Paintsville 21

Queen of the Palms

Muhlenberg County 67, Naples, Fla. 35

Ryan Keeton eXp Realty Ohio River Classic

East Carter 71, Belfry 50

Heritage, Tenn. 99, Whitley Co. 64

Meade Co. 69, Holmes 37

Stephanie Wilson Holiday Tournament

Bellevue 56, Newport 37

Lloyd Memorial 45, North Hardin 37

Ludlow 62, Bracken Co. 29

Pendleton Co. 53, Beechwood 49

Sunshine Classic

DeKalb County, Tenn. 40, LaRue Co. 28

Winterfest Shootout

Science Hill, Tenn. 61, Madison Southern 28

SHARE