90 Wildcats on SEC spring Sports Academic Honor Roll

0
554

LEXINGTON, Ky. (UK Public Affairs) – A total of 90 Kentucky Wildcat student-athletes earned a place on the 2020 Southeastern Conference Spring Sports Academic Honor Roll, announced Friday by SEC Commissioner Greg Sankey.

UK had 23 baseball players on the list, most from any school in the league in that sport.  In addition, UK had seven athletes from men’s golf, six from women’s golf, 13 softball players, three men’s tennis players, four from women’s tennis, 13 men’s track and field athletes and 21 from women’s track and field. The SEC spring honor roll is based on grades from the 2019 Summer, 2019 Fall and 2020 Spring terms.

- Advertisement -

Any student-athlete who participates in a Southeastern Conference championship sport or a student-athlete who participates in a sport listed on his/her institution’s NCAA Sports Sponsorship Form is eligible for nomination to the Academic Honor Roll. Among other criteria, students must have a grade-point average of 3.0 or above for either the preceding academic year (two semesters or three quarters) or have a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or above at the nominating institution.

Kentucky – Sport – Major

Carson Coleman – Baseball – Integrated Strategic Communication

TJ Collett – Baseball – Communication

Braxton Cottongame – Baseball – Undeclared

Elliott Curtis – Baseball – Psychology

Breydon Daniel – Baseball – Communication

Cole Daniels – Baseball – Community and Leadership Development

Alexander Degen – Baseball – Social Work

William Gambino – Baseball – Management

Trae Harmon – Baseball – Marketing

Daniel Harper – Baseball – Management

Mason Hazelwood – Baseball – Elementary Education

Cameron Hill – Baseball – Community and Leadership Development

Tanner Holen – Baseball – Kinesiology

Brendan Hord – Baseball – Civil Engineering

Ben Jordan – Baseball – Communication

Coltyn Kessler – Baseball – Communication

Trip Lockhart – Baseball – Communication

Dillon Marsh – Baseball – Accounting

Justin Olson – Baseball – Communication

James Ramsey – Baseball – Communication

Hunter Rigsby – Baseball – Undeclared

Austin Schultz – Baseball – Communication

Jaren Shelby – Baseball – Communication

Jacob Cook – M Golf – Management

Alex Goff – M Golf – Finance

Allen Hamilton – M Golf – Economics

Jay Kirchdorfer – M Golf – Management

Matt Liston – M Golf – FInance

Zach Norris – M Golf – Finance

Garrett Wood – M Golf – Management

Ryan Bender – W Golf – Marketing

Josephine Chang – W Golf – Biology & Kinesiology

Sarah Fite – W Golf – Kinesiology

Rikke Svejgård Nielsen – W Golf – Agricultural and Medical Biotechnology

Casey Ott – W Golf – Psychology

Sarah Shipley – W Golf – Integrated Strategic Communication

Renee Abernathy – Softball – Human Health Sciences

Grace Baalman – Softball – Art Studio

Jaci Babbs – Softball – Mathematical Economics

Emma Boitnott – Softball – Neuroscience

Autumn Humes – Softball – Kinesiology

Lauren Johnson – Softball – Integrated Strategic Communication

Mikayla Kowalik – Softball – Finance

Alexandria Martens – Softball – Integrated Strategic Communication

Mallory Peyton – Softball – Human Health Sciences

Meghan Schorman – Softball – Marketing

Tatum Spangler – Softball – Animal Sciences

Larissa Spellman – Softball – Management

Bailey Vick – Softball – Accounting

Cesar Bourgois – M Tennis – Marketing

Ying-Ze Chen – M Tennis – Economics

Jonathan Sorbo – M Tennis – Management

Lesedi Jacobs – W Tennis – Accounting

Akvile Parazinskaite – W Tennis – Diplomacy and International Commerce

Anastasia Tkachenko – W Tennis – Management

Diana Tkachenko – W Tennis – Management

Dylan Allen – M Track & Field – Marketing

Cole Dowdy – M Track & Field – Biology

Tanner Dowdy – M Track & Field – Political Science, Finance

Joseph Jardine – M Track & Field – Marketing

Matthew Peare – M Track & Field – Communication

Jacob Smith – M Track & Field – Journalism

Joshua Sobota – M Track & Field – Management

Dwight St. Hillaire – M Track & Field – Communication

Gabriel Szalay – M Track & Field – Marketing

Matthew Thomas – M Track & Field – Marketing, Finance

Trevor Warren – M Track & Field – Economics

Benjamin Young – M Track & Field – Mathematical Economics, Accounting

Lincoln Young – M Track & Field – Digital Media and Design

Nicole Bagby – W Track & Field – Psychology

Celera Barnes – W Track & Field – Kinesiology

Perri Bockrath – W Track & Field – Psychology

Rachel Boice – W Track & Field – Biology

Riley Caudill – W Track & Field – Kinesiology

Alison D’Alessandro – W Track & Field – Mathematics

Ellen Ekholm – W Track & Field – Marketing

Nicole Fautsch – W Track & Field – Marketing, Psychology

Carly Hinkle – W Track & Field – Animal Sciences

Kaitlyn Lacy – W Track & Field – Accounting

Molly Leppelmeier – W Track & Field – Computer Science

Mallory Liggett – W Track & Field – Kinesiology

Lainey McKinley – W Track & Field – Kinesiology

Sara Michels – W Track & Field – Journalism

Janie O’Connor – W Track & Field – Family Sciences

Madisyn Peeples – W Track & Field – Elementary Education

Masai Russell – W Track & Field – Communication

Caitlin Shepard – W Track & Field – Kinesiology

Abby Steiner – W Track & Field – Kinesiology

Kelli Walsh – W Track & Field – Finance

Kamilah Williams – W Track & Field – Journalism