72 high school students picked for competitive summer program

Three-week program gives students opportunity to develop and launch their own businesses

0

FRANKFORT, Ky. (WTVQ) – The Governor’s School for Entrepreneurs, within the Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet, announced 72 high school students have been selected to participate in the 2019 GSE program at Northern Kentucky University from June 23 – July 13.

GSE brings together high school students from across Kentucky, immersing them in a creative space during a three-week residential program and arming them with the educational tools needed to unleash entrepreneurial spirits.

- Advertisement -

More than 300 high school students applied to participate in the program. This year 72 students were selected from a competitive application process to receive full tuition scholarships, marking the highest enrollment number for the program.

Through GSE, students learn firsthand about the opportunities, benefits and pitfalls of beginning a business.  Teams of high school students develop business models, design prototypes, and pitch startup ideas to a large audience and panel of judges.

“Congratulations to the high school students who have been selected for this year’s Governor’s School for Entrepreneurs program,” said Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet Secretary Derrick K. Ramsey. “This is a tremendous opportunity for our students to be immersed in a creative, real-world experience where they can develop the skills needed to develop and launch their own business. It is also a great place to learn from each other and their teachers and experience a college campus.”



Student participation in this annual entrepreneurial program has inspired more than eight new businesses throughout the Commonwealth, and actively engaged hundreds of GSE alumni in Kentucky’s entrepreneurial ecosystem.

“The Governor’s School for Entrepreneurs is a great source of inspiration, knowledge and real-world experience for Kentucky’s next generation of innovators,” said Brian Mefford, Executive Director of KY Innovation. “The students selected for this year’s program should be proud and excited about the opportunity ahead of them. Their time at NKU will allow them to not only hone their entrepreneurial skills, but also be practitioners who actually launch businesses. KY Innovation is committed to supporting GSE’s mission and we look forward to even more growth in the future.”

Through partnerships with collegiate partners, GSE provides more than $2.7 million in scholarship funding opportunities to Kentucky high school students each year. Since 2013, more than 350 student entrepreneurs have received scholarship funding through the program.

To learn more about GSE scholarship opportunities, visit www.KentuckyGSE.com.

(30)

The 2019 Governor’s School for Entrepreneurs Program finalists are as follows:

Eastern Region

Braedon French, junior at Wolfe County High School

Cameron Gibson, sophomore at Boyd County High School

Charles Bechtel, junior at Russell High School

Greg Ou, sophomore at Madison Southern High School

Madilyn Smoot, junior at Jackson Independent High School

Staeton Sanders, junior at South Laurel High School

 

Central Region (Lexington to Louisville and surrounding)

Aafreen Shaik, junior at Dupont Manual High School

Aanika Garre, junior at Dupont Manual High School

Aidan Sheridan-Rabideau, junior at Dupont Manual High School

Alexis Shaffer, junior at Shelby County High School

Amelia Wilson, junior at Western Hills High School

Andrew Dunn, sophomore at Dupont Manual High School

Angelina Atieh, junior at Dupont Manual High School

Anisha Polimati, junior at Dupont Manual High School

Anneli White, a junior at Martha Layne Collins High

Austin Holt, a junior at Scott County High School

Carolyn Lawler, junior at Scott County High School

Corey Caudill, junior at Scott County High School

David Ashley, junior at Bethlehem High School

Devin Ward, junior at South Oldham High School

Elijah Buchholz, junior, homeschooled

Elinor Keck, sophomore at Western Mst Magnet High School

Ellie Hummel, junior at Dupont Manual High School

Esha Khan, junior at Elizabethtown High School

Ethan Jackson, junior at Elizabethtown High School

Ian Nation, junior at Martha Layne Collins High School

Isabel Wolter, junior at Sacred Heart Academy

James Bordeaux, sophomore at Mercer County Senior High School

John DuPlessis, sophomore at Dupont Manual High School

Jonathan Swindler, junior at Martha Layne Colins High School

Kaitlyn Brandenburg, junior at Elizabethtown High School

Kavya Koneru junior at Dupont Manual High School

Kelli Bevins, junior at Scott County High School

Khalid Rashad, sophomore at Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

Lakot Brenda Lakang sophomore, at Western Mst Magnet High School

Logan Farley, junior at Scott County High School

Luke Daughtery, junior at Martha Layne Collins High School

Madeline Hite, junior at Bethlehem High School

Matthew Bartholomai, junior at St. Xavier High School

Morgan Hiestand, junior at Sacred Heart Academy

Rabia Nasir, sophomore at Elizabethtown High School

Riya Shah, junior at North Oldham County High School

Sarayu Alli, junior at Dupont Manual High School

Savannah Buchholz, junior, homeschooled

Sydney Glenn, junior at Scott County High School

William Hands, junior at Lafayette High School

William Alger, sophomore at Western Mst Magnet School

Wilson Inkso, junior at Scott County High School

Zachary Wingert, sophomore at Western Mst Magnet High School

Zahra Alhelu, junior at J. Graham Brown School

 

Western Region

Cade Bleidt, junior at Trigg County High School

Devon Spande, junior at Greenwood High School

Jonathan Sills, sophomore at Marshall County High School

Kayla Murphy, junior at McCracken County High School

Kendall White, sophomore at Hancock County High School

Nicholas Martin, junior at Bowling Green High School

Parker Stoubaugh, junior at South Warren High School

Riley Hamm, sophomore at Beechwood High School

Trenton Dambrowitz, junior at Greenwood High School

 

Northern Region

Briana Seibert, junior at Notre Dame Academy

David Herfel, junior at Highlands High School

Isabelle Bailey, junior at Notre Dame Academy

Kate Joyce, junior at Notre Dame High School

Lizzy Roeding, junior at Highlands High School

Madison Duvall, sophomore at Owen County High School

Megan Farney, junior at Highlands High School

Molly Bucher, junior at Highlands High School

Molly Kleier, junior at Notre Dame Academy

Phoebe Boyle, junior at Notre Dame Academy

Shabnam Tursunova, junior at Randy Cooper High School