HS hoops highlights & scores (12-21-17)

0
137

LEXINGTON, Ky. (WTVQ) – Check out the video for action from the Woodford County Invitational and Peoples Exchange Bank Classic.

See scores from across the state below.

- Advertisement -

BOYS BASKETBALL

Beechwood 90, Williamstown 44

Bell Co. 82, Red Bird 58

Boyle Co. 68, Clay Co. 53

Campbell Co. 77, Calvary Christian 39

Knox Central 90, Harlan 49

Leslie Co. 88, Breathitt Co. 58

Lou. Waggener 64, Holmes 46

Paris 74, Nicholas Co. 55

Aleris Christmas Tournament
Central Hardin 64, Hancock Co. 47

Arbys Classic
McCreary Central 61, Lincoln Co. 57

Somerset 76, Wayne Co. 69

Baptist Health & Sports Rehab Holiday Classic
Christian Co. 90, Lou. Western 70

Webster Co. 73, Todd Co. Central 65

Battle of the Bluegrass
Lou. Fern Creek 68, West Linn, Ore. 66

BTN/WLBQ Christmas Classic
Bullitt Central 64, Caldwell Co. 51

Butler Co. 95, Cumberland Co. 75

Caldwell Co. 73, Glasgow 71

Glasgow 53, Murray 42

Murray 50, Bullitt Central 46

Cecilian Bank Tournament
Grayson Co. 51, Fort Knox 45

Lou. Holy Cross 60, Lou. Southern 51

Derby Classic
Greenup Co. 99, Phelps 71

West Carter 50, East Carter 49

Eagle Classic
Carlisle Co. 70, Vienna, Ill. 61

Muhlenberg County 66, Calloway Co. 62

Graviss McDonald’s Woodford County Invitational
Lex. Tates Creek 48, Shelby Co. 46

Lou. DuPont Manual 61, Lou. Atherton 50

Lex. Frederick Douglass 67, Danville 51

West Jessamine 88, Woodford Co. 63

Hancock County Tournament
Jeffersonville, Ind. 73, Whitesville Trinity 31

Madisonville-North Hopkins 62, Cannelton, Ind. 40

Providence, Ind. 60, Russellville 58

Hi-Tech Signs/Graphix Holiday Classic
Morgan Co. 68, East Ridge 34

Pike Co. Central 79, Lawrence Co. 48

Pikeville 65, Cordia 63

Prestonsburg 69, Magoffin Co. 62

J Frank White Classic
Pineville 46, Oneida, Tenn. 40

King of the Bluegrass Tournament
Cov. Catholic 71, Lou. Ballard 61

Pulaski Co. 79, Bowling Green 66

KME Classic
Hickman Co. 80, Clarksburg, Tenn. 42

McLean Co. 73, Hickman Co. 71

McLean Co. 68, St. Mary 54

Trigg Co. 68, Houston County, Tenn. 42

Owensboro Tournament
Apollo 66, Monroe Co. 63

Bullitt East 54, Owensboro Catholic 53

Lou. St. Xavier 51, Daviess Co. 50

Paducah Tilghman Tournament
Lou. Valley 83, Hopkinsville 58

Lou. Valley 68, Mayfield 63

Mayfield 65, Hopkinsville 52

Paducah Tilghman 83, Lou. Seneca 48

Paducah Tilghman 88, University Heights 80

University Heights 95, Lou. Seneca 81

PCS Holiday Classic
Lou. Portland Christian 74, Evangel Christian 61

Pegasus Sports Network Best in Hoops
John Hardin 84, Grant Co. 62

Pegasus Sports Network Best in Hoops
Lou. DeSales 83, Ft. Walton Beach, Fla. 60

Oldham Co. 79, North Bullitt 44

Warren Central 57, Lou. Jeffersontown 56

Peoples Exchange Bank Holiday Invitiational
Meade Co. 68, Garrard Co. 62

Whitley Co. 57, West Creek, Tenn. 56

Lex. Lafayette 65, Lou. Male 52

Lou. Doss 70, Lex. Henry Clay 67

Savannah Country Day Holiday Tournament
Lex. Sayre 46, Savannah Country Day, Ga. 35

Simon Kenton Invitational Tournament
Collins 72, Dixie Heights 69

Conner 58, Russell 56

Scott 76, Cov. Holy Cross 56

Simon Kenton 91, Cin. Aiken, Ohio 70

Smoky Mountain Classic Tournament
Johnson Central 80, Central Wise, Va. 58

Smoky Mountain Holiday Classic
Allen Co.-Scottsville 69, Clinton, Tenn. 57

Bath Co. 68, North Greene, Tenn. 53

Campbellsville 67, Jackson City 48

Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, Ohio 100, Barbourville 59

Harlan Co. 54, East Hickman, Tenn. 44

Lou. Christian Academy 61, Ninety Six, S.C. 40

Lou. Ky. Country Day 57, Betsy Layne 43

Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 55, Sevier County, Tenn. 40

Whitefield Academy 59, Boyd Buchanan, Tenn. 43

Swauger Holiday Classic
Bellevue 57, Henry Co. 44

Bishop Brossart 63, Ryle 41

Lewis Co. 75, Ludlow 40

Newport 59, Lexington Catholic 57

Twin Lakes Holiday Classic
Clinton Co. 78, South Oldham 74

South Warren 76, Marion Co. 63

Union County Holiday Tournament
Hopkins Co. Central 87, Caverna 79

US Bank Mike Murphy Classic
Mason Co. 72, Highlands 61

Warren East Tournament
Greenwood 70, Edmonson Co. 53

Lou. Butler 36, North Hardin 29

Warren East 72, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Tenn. 68

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Christian Co. 65, Union Co. 16

Cov. Holy Cross 67, Walton-Verona 55

Crittenden Co. 55, Mayfield 50

Jenkins 83, Frankfort 64

Leslie Co. 59, Powell Co. 44

McCracken County 64, Caldwell Co. 39

Morgan Co. 59, Breathitt Co. 36

Phelps 72, Prestonsburg 56

Whitesville Trinity 61, Madisonville-North Hopkins 52

Arby’s Holiday Classic
Barbourville 53, Wayne Co. 0

Bell Co. 62, Clinton Co. 40

John Hardin 62, Bourbon Co. 38

Williamsburg 43, McCreary Central 22

Bardstown Christmas Classic
Marion Co. 55, Washington Co. 35

Spencer Co. 68, Logan Co. 59

CBHI-Beach Ball Classic
Norcross, Ga. 71, Franklin Co. 44

Delilah Gonzales Shootout
Lou. Doss 53, Lou. Moore 47

Taylor Co. 40, Lex. Christian 31

Food Pantry Holiday Classic
Casey Co. 45, Green Co. 36

Knott Co. Central 56, McLean Co. 48

North Bullitt 57, Campbellsville 30

Franklin Family Tournament
Danville 75, Western Hills 67

Lou. DuPont Manual 69, Notre Dame 30

Nelson Co. 79, Elliott Co. 37

Wolfe Co. 76, Lou. Iroquois 40

Glenn Koger State Farm/Wilson & Muir Classic
Bardstown 62, Anderson Co. 53

Heritage Tennessee Christmas Tournament
Allen Co.-Scottsville 55, Van Buren County, Tenn. 45

J Frank White Classic
Pineville 56, J. Frank White Academy, Tenn. 43

Jack Burford Chevy Christmas Classic
Belfry 60, Garrard Co. 54

Harrison Co. 55, Whitley Co. 54

Madison Central 65, Menifee Co. 58

Madison Southern 67, Pulaski Co. 32

Pike Co. Central 70, Frederick Douglass 54

Lady Cat Classic
Lou. Presentation 51, Oldham Co. 48

Lou. Seneca 52, Lou. Western 16

Lou. Waggener 40, Lou. Southern 33

Whitefield Academy 68, Lou. St. Francis 49

Lady Marshal Holiday Classic
Butler Co. 58, Graves Co. 53

Livingston Central 77, Tamms (Egyptian), Ill. 51

Marshall Co. 45, Rockcastle Co. 34

LaRue County Lady Hawks Holiday Classic
Breckinridge Co. 61, Bethlehem 56

Dixie Heights 61, Central Hardin 45

Grant Co. 40, LaRue Co. 29

Thomas Nelson 49, North Hardin 43

Murray Bank Hardwood Tournament
Calloway Co. 62, Dawson Springs 19

Paducah Tilghman 53, Fulton City 37

Nike Tournament of Champions
Lou. Sacred Heart 78, Gilbert Mesquite, Ariz. 66

Obion Central Christmas Tournament
McKenzie, Tenn. 48, Fulton Co. 41

Owensboro Invitational Tournament
Henderson Co. 62, Owensboro 44

Hopkinsville 47, Daviess Co. 31

Webster Co. 64, Apollo 38

Owensboro Tournament
Owensboro Catholic 74, Ev. Bosse, Ind. 45

PBI/Danny Annis Classic
Hancock Co. 53, Franklin-Simpson 32

Portland Christian Holiday Classic
Lou. Brown 44, Calvary Christian 27

Lou. Portland Christian 39, Lou. Ky. Country Day 38

Queen of the Commonwealth
Elizabethtown 72, Edmonson Co. 50

Holmes 67, Bowling Green 35

Lou. Fern Creek 63, Lou. Assumption 59

Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 76, Lou. Atherton 41

Muhlenberg County 62, Lou. Holy Cross 35

Southwestern 56, Bullitt East 51

Savannah Country Day Holiday Tournament
Lex. Sayre 42, Savannah Country Day, Ga. 25

Shelby County Rockets Legends Classic
Boyle Co. 64, Grayson Co. 42

Boyle Co. 46, Carroll Co. 43

Collins 63, Carroll Co. 23

Grayson Co. 40, Collins 29

Lou. Ballard 76, Shelby Co. 49

Russell Co. 58, Shelby Co. 34

Smoky Mountain Holiday Classic
Clay Co. 37, Whitwell, Tenn. 34

Gallatin Co. 56, Austin-East, Tenn. 44

Livingston Academy, Tenn. 55, Lou. Christian Academy 35

Montgomery Co. 49, Boyd Buchanan, Tenn. 24

Paintsville 52, Pigeon Forge, Tenn. 46

Perry Co. Central 65, Magoffin Co. 47

Pikeville 37, Woodford Co. 27

Traditional Bank Holiday Classic
Conner 73, South Laurel 64

George Rogers Clark 62, Lex. Paul Dunbar 46

Lou. Male 66, Ashland Blazer 55

Lou. Mercy 74, Ryle 65

Scott Co. 69, Hazard 48

Williamstown 44, Dayton 41

US Bank “Murph” Classic
Mason Co. 61, Lewis Co. 37

Warren East Holiday Classic
Christ Presbyterian Academy, Tenn. 75, Caverna 37

Glasgow 58, Warren East 43

University Heights 65, Russellville 37

(Copyright 2017 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Previous articleParents: Baby girl attacked by raccoon inside apartment
Next articleNearly $1 billion raised for rebuilding Texas after Harvey
mm
Alex Risen joined the ABC 36 News team in October of 2011 as ABC 36’s Weekend Sports Anchor/ Sports Reporter. Alex can also be seen Friday nights co-anchoring the Highschool Highlight Reel. Alex started out in the broadcast business while still in college at the University of Kentucky, heading up the school’s daily student news network as the Sports Director. He made his commercial televsion debut in May of 2011 while at WYMT in Hazard, Kentucky as co-host of a weekly, half-hour high school sports program previewing area schools’ games on Friday nights and as a morning sports anchor. Alex has also spent time as an intern at ESPN in the Statistics and Analysis department, as a production assistant for NBC Sports horse racing and Sunday Night Football productions, and as an intern for WLKY in his hometown of Louisville, KY. Alex graduated from Saint Xavier High School in 2007 and earned his Bachelor of Science degree in Journalism and Political Science from the University of Kentucky in 2010 where he graduated magna cum laude from the Honors Program. He’s excited to be covering his passion in his home state and make Central Kentucky his home for years to come. Alex can be reached at ARisen@wtvq.com