HS Hoops Highlights & Scores (1-27-17)

0
82

LEXINGTON, Ky. (WTVQ) – Alex Risen breaks down all the best hardwood action from across Central Kentucky in the video.

Highlights from a dozen games are featured, plus a recap of the High School Highlight Reel Game of the Week between the GRC and Montgomery County boys.

- Advertisement -

See state scores below.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Allen Central 70, Prestonsburg 57

Apollo 70, Muhlenberg County 64

Ashland Blazer 58, Fairview 52

Barren Co. 66, Glasgow 40

Beechwood 75, Villa Madonna 55

Belfry 54, Shelby Valley 44

Berea 72, Middlesboro 52

Bethlehem 58, North Bullitt 45

Bourbon Co. 70, Model 43

Bowling Green 70, Warren Central 43

Breckinridge Co. 75, Meade Co. 69

Bullitt East 75, Bardstown 64

Burgin 73, Piarist 29

Campbellsville 66, Thomas Nelson 55

Casey Co. 65, Russell Co. 52

Clay Co. 63, Whitley Co. 46

Clinton Co. 55, Allen Co.-Scottsville 54

Collins 62, Anderson Co. 59

Conner 86, Boone Co. 77

Corbin 61, Bell Co. 37

Cov. Catholic 71, Holmes 34

Cov. Holy Cross 82, Bishop Brossart 66

Dawson Springs 56, Lyon Co. 49

Dayton 62, Silver Grove 42

Dixie Heights 42, Simon Kenton 38

Edmonson Co. 70, Butler Co. 65

Estill Co. 77, Lee Co. 38

Franklin Co. 65, Western Hills 52

Franklin-Simpson 66, Todd Co. Central 55

Fulton Co. 71, Community Christian (Paducah) 50

George Rogers Clark 51, Montgomery Co. 37

Grayson Co. 74, Whitesville Trinity 51

Greenup Co. 70, Russell 66

Greenwood 69, Warren East 66

Hancock Co. 59, Frederick Fraize 41

Hart Co. 78, Lou. Portland Christian 58

Henderson Co. 64, Webster Co. 58

Hickman Co. 35, Fulton City 34

Highlands 79, Bellevue 61

Hopkins Co. Central 76, Madisonville-North Hopkins 73

Johnson Central 81, Sheldon Clark 76

LaRue Co. 75, Caverna 66

Lawrence Co. 77, Phelps 63

Letcher County Central 72, Jenkins 32

Lewis Co. 61, Morgan Co. 46

Lexington Catholic 76, Lex. Tates Creek 56

Lincoln Co. 59, Boyle Co. 56

Lloyd Memorial 59, Ludlow 39

Lou. Ballard 58, Lou. St. Xavier 48

Lou. Brown 55, Beth Haven 41

Lou. Iroquois 72, Rock Creek Academy, Ind. 70

Lou. Jeffersontown 63, Lou. Seneca 60

Lou. Male 74, Lou. Moore 68

Lou. Trinity 60, Madison Central 41

Lou. Waggener 90, Lou. Fern Creek 59

Magoffin Co. 64, Paintsville 45

McCracken County 63, St. Mary 37

Menifee Co. 73, St. Patrick 60

Mercer Co. 86, East Jessamine 52

Monroe Co. 85, Cumberland Co. 71

North Hardin 48, Central Hardin 37

North Laurel 84, Oneida Baptist 26

North Oldham 76, John Hardin 75

Ohio Co. 61, South Warren 44

Owensboro 78, Ev. Bosse, Ind. 65

Paducah Tilghman 80, Marshall Co. 70, OT

Pendleton Co. 54, Harrison Co. 47

Powell Co. 83, Owsley Co. 28

Pulaski Co. 74, Rockcastle Co. 67

Raceland 56, Ironton St. Joseph, Ohio 43

Rowan Co. 92, Mason Co. 75

Scott 84, Bracken Co. 77

South Floyd 89, Betsy Layne 62

South Laurel 73, Williamsburg 43

Southwestern 88, Wayne Co. 67

Spencer Co. 75, Eminence 55

Trigg Co. 58, Union Co. 50

Wesley Christian 89, PikeView, W.Va. 60

West Carter 66, East Carter 63

West Jessamine 72, Madison Southern 69

Williamstown 76, Henry Co. 52

All A State Tournament
Newport Central Catholic 62, University Heights 56

Paris 46, Owensboro Catholic 44

Russellville 81, Mayfield 59

Cougar Classic
Calvary Christian 75, Heritage Academy 29

King Coal Classic
George Washington, W.Va. 59, Perry Co. Central 56

Mason-Dixon Tournament
Georgia School for the Deaf, Ga. 43, Ky. School for the Deaf 26

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Allen Co.-Scottsville 60, Clinton Co. 35

Ashland Blazer 77, Fairview 25

Berea 49, Middlesboro 39

Bishop Brossart 46, Bellevue 32

Campbellsville 66, Thomas Nelson 58, 2OT

Christian Co. 68, Fort Campbell 31

Cooper 64, Dixie Heights 44

Corbin 51, Lynn Camp 42

Dayton 59, Silver Grove 15

Edmonson Co. 65, Butler Co. 33

Elizabethtown 72, Russell Co. 32

Franklin Co. 77, Western Hills 36

Franklin-Simpson 64, Todd Co. Central 43

Fulton City 48, Hickman Co. 39

Fulton Co. 67, Community Christian (Paducah) 36

Garrard Co. 46, Wayne Co. 39

George Rogers Clark 76, Montgomery Co. 32

Glasgow 56, Barren Co. 51

Graves Co. 75, Union Co. 42

Greenwood 79, Warren East 44

Hancock Co. 51, Frederick Fraize 38

Harlan Co. 74, Whitley Co. 39

Harrison Co. 51, Pendleton Co. 50

Hart Co. 67, Lou. Portland Christian 14

Henry Co. 49, Gallatin Co. 47, OT

Highlands 66, St. Henry 50

Jackson Co. 65, Knox Central 59

John Hardin 81, Adair Co. 43

Johnson Central 60, Sheldon Clark 28

LaRue Co. 58, Caverna 37

Lee Co. 60, Estill Co. 52

Lex. Bryan Station 81, Taylor Co. 55

Lincoln Co. 112, Boyle Co. 110, OT

Lou. Ballard 59, Lou. Ky. Country Day 31

Lou. Brown 49, Beth Haven 17

Ludlow 47, Villa Madonna 25

Madisonville-North Hopkins 49, Hopkins Co. Central 26

McCracken County 61, St. Mary 34

McLean Co. 42, Logan Co. 28

North Laurel 61, Oneida Baptist 20

North Oldham 61, Whitefield Academy 31

Oldham Co. 64, Shelby Co. 55

Paintsville 78, Magoffin Co. 58

Piarist 56, Burgin 53

Pikeville 64, Pike Co. Central 55

Powell Co. 61, Owsley Co. 52

Prestonsburg 79, Allen Central 49

Pulaski Co. 56, Rockcastle Co. 40

Riverside Christian 57, Cordia 28

Ryle 64, Boone Co. 56

Scott Co. 89, Muhlenberg County 73

Shelby Valley 63, Belfry 33

South Floyd 46, Betsy Layne 39

South Laurel 62, Williamsburg 42

Southwestern 58, McCreary Central 22

Wolfe Co. 54, Jackson City 52

All A State Tournament
Harlan 43, Crittenden Co. 21

Leslie Co. 61, Nicholas Co. 47

Monroe Co. 60, Murray 57

Trimble Co. 43, West Carter 27

Cougar Classic
Calvary Christian 65, Cov. Latin 43

Louisville Invitational
Lou. Butler 70, South Warren 39

Lou. Male 67, Henderson Co. 52

Lou. Sacred Heart 56, Simon Kenton 45

Mercer Co. 73, Bullitt East 59

Mason Dixon Tournament
Louisiana School for the Deaf, La. 30, Ky. School for the Deaf 29

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Walton-Verona vs. Grant Co., ppd. to Jan 30.

(Copyright 2017 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)