HS hoops highlights & scores (12-21-15)

0
34

LEXINGTON, Ky. (WTVQ) – Alex Risen breaks down coverage area action.

Highlights in the video include: Woodford County’s win over Tates Creek in the Yellow Jackets’ tournament at the Hive; Mercer County’s win over Dixie Heights in Harrodsburg plus Dunbar falls for the first time this season in the Fairdale King of the Blue Grass tournament against Trinity.

- Advertisement -

Mason County fell for the first time this year to Butler in the Traditional Bank Holiday Classic at Lexington Catholic.

Scores from across the state are below.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL
Boyle Co. 62, Glasgow 26
Burgin 66, Riverside Christian 35
Carlisle Co. 78, Crittenden Co. 38
Chicago Vocational, Ill. 62, Graves Co. 4
Lynn Camp 76, Williamsburg 48
Nicholas Co. 73, Menifee Co. 63

Arbys/KFC Holiday Classic
Lou. Doss 76, McCreary Central 65
Muhlenberg County 79, Barbourville 76
Pulaski Co. 88, Middlesboro 47

Bardstown Christmas Classic
Bethlehem 63, Hickman Co. 54
Butler Co. 68, Lou. Holy Cross 58
Butler Co. 61, Hickman Co. 52
Lou. Holy Cross 70, Cumberland Co. 48

Beechwood Tiger Classic
Beechwood 48, Ludlow 44
Harrison Co. 64, Lloyd Memorial 58

Berea Christmas Tournament
East Jessamine 71, Eminence 66
Frankfort 74, Lou. Seneca 56
Lou. Valley 64, Pike Co. Central 58
Madison Southern 88, Ryle 72

Beth Haven Tournament
Beth Haven 72, Lou. St. Francis 26
Lou. Collegiate 41, Lou. St. Francis 35
Lou. Jeffersontown 69, Trimble Co. 36

Bulldog Classic
Holmes 71, Campbell Co. 66, OT

Caldwell Hoops Classic
Mt. Pleasant, Tenn. 64, Caldwell Co. 56
St. Mary 51, Ohio Co. 43

Carroll County Tournament
Madison Shawe, Ind. 63, Carroll Co. 61

Derby Classic
Russell 71, Betsy Layne 52
West Carter 61, Raceland 60

Elleman Contracting Garrard Holiday Classic
Estill Co. 64, Marion Co. 61, OT
Garrard Co. 68, Somerset 56
Model 82, Washington Co. 74
South Oldham 90, Union Co. 50

Farmers Bank Christmas Tournament
Breckinridge Co. 78, Fort Knox 55
Grayson Co. 54, St. Patrick 40

Farmers National Bank- Clash of Titans
Collins 54, Danville 51
Lincoln Co. 73, Boyd Co. 63
Meade Co. 69, Bourbon Co. 57
Mercer Co. 57, Dixie Heights 41

Glenn Koger State Farm/Wilson & Muir Classic
Christ Presbyterian Academy, Tenn. 62, John Hardin 55
Cin. Aiken, Ohio 62, Bardstown 55

Hancock County Tournament
Nelson Co. 66, Whitefield Academy 42

Ironton Tournament
Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, Ohio 72, Rose Hill Christian 45

J Frank White Classic
Pineville 71, Washburn, Tenn. 33

King of the Bluegrass Tournament
Lou. Trinity 81, Lex. Paul Dunbar 70

Lindsey Wilson College Holiday Classic
Adair Co. 70, Hart Co. 45
Greenwood 54, Allen Co.-Scottsville 53, OT

Mike Miller Classic
North Bullitt 75, Lou. Atherton 73
Spencer Co. 59, Thomas Nelson 29

Murray Bank Holiday Classic
Ballard Memorial 74, Calloway Co. 65
Murray 56, Barren Co. 49

North American Stainless Classic
LaRue Co. 62, Lex. Sayre 57

Owensboro Tournament
Christian Co. 75, Apollo 54
Christian Co. 66, Daviess Co. 47
Daviess Co. 64, McLean Co. 44
Owensboro 71, South Warren 61
Owensboro Catholic 47, Henderson Co. 43
Owensboro Catholic 71, South Warren 61

Paducah Tilghman Tournament
Mayfield 67, University Heights 65
Paducah Tilghman 70, Russellville 56

Panther Classic
Southwestern 80, Lou. St. Xavier 73

Portland Christian Holiday Classic
Evangel Christian 60, Calvary Christian 48
Lou. Portland Christian 68, Cov. Latin 29

Rumble at the Ridge
Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 70, Buckhorn 57
Memphis Catholic, Tenn. 91, Lou. Shawnee 59

Seahawk Holiday Classic
Beaufort, S.C. 39, Pendleton Co. 35
Hazel Green, Ala. 67, Harlan Co. 57

Smokey Mountain Holiday Classic
Knoxville Hardin Valley, Tenn. 72, Knox Central 66
Pikeville 89, Grace Christian, Tenn. 66

Smoky Mountain Holiday Classic
Baylor, Tenn. 59, Jackson Co. 35
Calvary Christian-Clearwater, Fla. 66, Johnson Central 52
Knoxville Carter, Tenn. 76, Jackson City 72
South Floyd 54, Central Wise, Va. 38
Wayne Co. 82, Lebanon, Tenn. 75

Swauger Holiday Classic
Bellevue 72, Robertson County 39
Bishop Brossart 66, Dayton 51
Morgan Co. 56, Highlands 50

Trees N Trends Itty-Bitty Christmas Tournament
Fulton City 78, Dawson Springs 74

Twin Lakes Holiday Classic
Clinton Co. 67, Grant Co. 55
Grant Co. 81, Metcalfe Co. 65
Lou. Christian Academy 62, Anderson Co. 51

US Bank Mike Murphy Classic
Lawrence Co. 86, Fleming Co. 66
Mason Co. 77, Augusta 66
Montgomery Co. 78, Simon Kenton 66
St. Henry 63, Lewis Co. 49

Warren East Tournament
Caverna 86, Monroe Co. 76
Perry Co. Central 73, Monroe Co. 61
Warren East 106, Hopkins Co. Central 76

WK&T Sports Classic
Marshall Co. 85, South Fulton, Tenn. 78
Obion County, Tenn. 62, Graves Co. 60, OT

Woodford County Tournament
Lex. Christian 71, Scott 39
Lou. Eastern 59, Lex. Bryan Station 53
Woodford Co. 51, Lex. Tates Creek 41

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
Calvary Christian 64, Beth Haven 28
Campbell Co. 32, Highlands 25
Fairview 46, Phelps 24
Marshall Co. 58, Lou. Moore 15
Middlesboro 50, McCreary Central 38
Morgan Co. 62, Lawrence Co. 45
Mounds Meridian, Ill. 67, St. Mary 53
Notre Dame 46, Newport 37
Pendleton Co. 41, Hilton Head Island, S.C. 27
Rose Hill Christian 58, Hannan, W.Va. 45
Southwestern 59, Knox Central 47
Southwestern 75, Rowan Co. 62
St. Henry 49, Harrison Co. 40
St. Patrick 60, Augusta 54

Anderson County Christmas Tournament
Bell Co. 51, Anderson County, Tenn. 38

Beechwood Tiger Classic
Beechwood 74, June Buchanan 57
Boone Co. 55, Ludlow 37

Boyle County Invitational
Conner 66, Western Hills 43
Corbin 62, Lewis Co. 56

Bullitt East Tournament
Bullitt East 65, Central Hardin 30
Lou. Central 54, Lou. Holy Cross 18

Chain Rock Classic
Barbourville 57, Hancock County, Tenn. 36
Pineville 62, Cumberland Gap, Tenn. 45

Country Music Highway Classic
Boyd Co. 58, Paintsville 42
Johnson Central 63, Bourbon Co. 34
Magoffin Co. 58, John Hardin 57
Shelby Valley 43, Fleming Co. 36

Food Pantry Holiday Classic
Campbellsville 43, Lynn Camp 34
Frankfort 71, Cumberland Co. 43
LaRue Co. 63, Washington Co. 49

Franklin Family Tournament
North Bullitt 56, Nelson Co. 47
Woodford Co. 65, Lou. Atherton 47

Glenn Koger State Farm/Wilson & Muir Classic
Bardstown 49, West Jessamine 38
Cordova, Tenn. 70, Lou. Doss 58
Rockcastle Co. 60, Grant Co. 59

Heritage Tennessee Christmas Tournament
Raceland 55, Karns, Tenn. 47

Lady Bombers Christmas Tournament
Butler Co. 49, Crittenden Co. 42

Lady Marshal Holiday Classic
Arlington, Tenn. 55, Allen Co.-Scottsville 54, OT
Marshall Co. 58, Lou. Moore 15
Muhlenberg County 58, Gleason, Tenn. 55

Lady Storm United Mine Workers of America Classic
Christian Co. 56, Todd Co. Central 48
Graves Co. 59, Clinton Co. 34
Hopkins Co. Central 58, Ohio Co. 53

Murray Bank Hardwood Tournament
Edmonson Co. 55, Carlisle Co. 47

Nike Tournament of Champions
Lou. Sacred Heart 60, Vanden, Calif. 47

Owensboro Tournament
Henderson Co. 44, Grayson Co. 40
Metcalfe Co. 68, Greenwood 61
Monroe Co. 72, Carroll Co. 36
Monroe Co. 76, Apollo 37
Owensboro Catholic 64, Henderson Co. 60
Webster Co. 57, Scott 42

PCS Holiday Classic
Lou. Brown 56, Lou. Portland Christian 6
Trigg Co. 61, Cov. Latin 40

Smoky Mountain Holiday Classic
Casey Co. 87, Jenkins 82
Jackson City 54, South Floyd 49
Lebanon, Tenn. 60, Jackson Co. 38
Lou. DuPont Manual 56, Pulaski Academy, Ark. 32
North Laurel 69, Union, Va. 50
Wayne Co. 47, Station Camp, Tenn. 39

South Oldham Lady Dragon Hoop Fest
Gallatin Co. 70, Lou. Iroquois 18
Gallatin Co. 45, Shelby Co. 38
Lou. Ballard 66, Williamstown 25
South Oldham 61, Lou. Ballard 17

Taylor County Tournament
Bullitt Central 51, Whitley Co. 37
Spencer Co. 47, Taylor Co. 43

Traditional Bank Holiday Classic
Breckinridge Co. 64, Garrard Co. 42
Danville 53, Bath Co. 39
Elizabethtown 78, Scott Co. 52
Lou. Butler 57, Mason Co. 48
Lou. Eastern 73, Lex. Paul Dunbar 42
Murray 45, South Warren 35
Russell 63, Warren Central 50
Ryle 58, Bracken Co. 37
Simon Kenton 54, Lou. Fern Creek 29

Vision 1st Tournament
Lou. Male 65, North Hardin 34

WK&T Sports Classic
Obion County, Tenn. 50, McCracken County 44

(Copyright 2015 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Previous articleBusy man
Next articleMan accused of shooting woman in leg
mm
Alex Risen joined the ABC 36 News team in October of 2011 as ABC 36’s Weekend Sports Anchor/ Sports Reporter. Alex can also be seen Friday nights co-anchoring the Highschool Highlight Reel. Alex started out in the broadcast business while still in college at the University of Kentucky, heading up the school’s daily student news network as the Sports Director. He made his commercial televsion debut in May of 2011 while at WYMT in Hazard, Kentucky as co-host of a weekly, half-hour high school sports program previewing area schools’ games on Friday nights and as a morning sports anchor. Alex has also spent time as an intern at ESPN in the Statistics and Analysis department, as a production assistant for NBC Sports horse racing and Sunday Night Football productions, and as an intern for WLKY in his hometown of Louisville, KY. Alex graduated from Saint Xavier High School in 2007 and earned his Bachelor of Science degree in Journalism and Political Science from the University of Kentucky in 2010 where he graduated magna cum laude from the Honors Program. He’s excited to be covering his passion in his home state and make Central Kentucky his home for years to come. Alex can be reached at ARisen@wtvq.com