High School Hoops Highlights & Scores (12-27-13)

Reported by: Alex Risen
Set Text Size SmallSet Text Size MediumSet Text Size LargeSet Text Size X-Large
Share
Updated: 12/28/2013 12:33 am
BOYS BASKETBALL
      Lou. DeSales 82, Trimble Co. 40
      Bullitt Central 83, Leslie Co. 54
      Campbell Co. 70, St. Henry 63
      Cin. McNicholas, Ohio 71, St. Patrick 15
      Gallatin Co. 45, Rejoice Christian School, Okla. 36
      Lou. Ky. Country Day 71, Robertson County 40
      Rose Hill Christian 75, Piarist 65
      St. Bernard Roger Bacon, Ohio 65, Fleming Co. 60
      Starr's Mill, Ga. 62, Berea 22
      Tug Valley, W.Va. 56, Belfry 47
Ashland Tournament
      Ashland Blazer 65, Lewis Co. 60
      Johnson Central 64, Simon Kenton 62
Beth Haven Tournament
      Bath Co. 69, Lou. Portland Christian 51
      Beth Haven 73, Heritage Academy 39
Bracken County Classic
      Bracken Co. 52, Beechwood 47
      Newport 87, Pendleton Co. 70
      Nicholas Co. 65, Burgin 32
Campbellsville Christmas Tournament
      Taylor Co. 91, Butler Co. 81
Centralia Tournament
      Blue Island Eisenhower, Ill. 78, Christian Co. 67
Coal Commodore Classic
      Greenwich, Conn. 61, Harlan Co. 48
Coal Grove Dawson Bryant Tournament
      Minford, Ohio 88, Russell 52
Cumberland Falls Tournament
      Chesnee, S.C. 56, Jackson Co. 81
      Largo, Md. 78, Barbourville 65
Daytona Beach Sunshine Classic, Fla.
      Mason Co. 90, Sullivan Central, Tenn. 45
Eldorado Tournament
      Union Co. 66, Fairfield, Ill. 58
Ft Walton Beach Holiday Tournament
      McCracken County 67, Ft. Walton Beach, Fla. 42
Gateway Holiday Classic
      Lawrence Co. 71, Boyle Co. 46
      Lincoln Co. 72, Lex. Paul Dunbar 48
      Madison Central 86, Worthington Kilbourne, Ohio 64
      Montgomery Co. 66, Bell Co. 48
Henry County Invitational
      Trimble Co. 71, Western Hills 58
      Bishop Brossart 71, LaRue Co. 61
      Bishop Brossart 71, Lou. DeSales 61
      Henry Co. 59, LaRue Co. 50
Holy Cross Tournment
      Christian Life Academy, La. 78, Lou. Fairdale 72
Jefferson City Great Eight Tournament
      Lou. Western 51, Helias Catholic, Mo. 39
John Fendley Classic
      Franklin Co. 75, Lou. Eastern 71
      North Oldham 52, South Warren 51
      Ryle 60, Lou. Christian Academy 59
Kentucky Country Day Classic
      Lou. Atherton 64, Lex. Sayre 62
KSA Tournament, Fla.
      Owen Co. 69, Griswold, Conn. 50
Lake Cumberland Hoops Classic
      George Rogers Clark 55, South Laurel 52
      Lou. Doss 77, Calloway Co. 65
      Lou. St. Xavier 67, Ohio Co. 43
      Pulaski Co. 79, Cumberland Co. 54
      Rowan Co. 74, Lou. Central 73
      Somerset 60, Williamsburg 59, OT
      Southwestern 103, Prestonsburg 43
      West Jessamine 86, Owensboro 66
Lloyd Memorial Tournament
      Bourbon Co. 74, Walton-Verona 45
      Bullitt East 66, Boone Co. 57
      Collins 62, Scott 49
      Conner 64, Madisonville-North Hopkins 54
      Cooper 51, Shelby Co. 35
      S. Dearborn, Ind. 40, Lloyd Memorial 37
Marion County Holiday Homecoming Tournament
      Marion Co. 77, Spencer Co. 71
Marion County Tournament
      Caverna 59, Bethlehem 57
McClean County Fast Fuel Classic
      Lou. Waggener 69, Daviess Co. 54
McLean County Tournament
      Hopkins Co. Central 51, Crittenden Co. 49
      Paducah Tilghman 60, Mayfield 58
Monticello Banking Company Classic
      Casey Co. 71, Childersburg, Ala. 65
      Lee Co. 100, McCreary Central 86
      Shelby Valley 68, Roswell, Ga. 64
      Shelby Valley 84, Holy Innocents', Ga. 61
      Wayne Co. 87, Casey Co. 58
Mountain Schoolboy Classic
      Magoffin Co. 72, Tolsia, W.Va. 52
      Sheldon Clark 67, Boyd Co. 65, OT
Nelson County Classic
      Whitefield Academy 61, Nelson Co. 51
Ocala, Fla. Tournament
      Lou. Trinity 70, Spruce Creek, Fla. 56
Our Lady of Bellefonte Holiday Classic
      Elliott Co. 59, Greenup Co. 53
      Frankfort 47, Hancock Co. 45
      Woodford Co. 68, East Carter 53
Pikeville Invitational Tournament
      Betsy Layne 60, North Laurel 57
      Morgan Co. 46, Paintsville 43
      Phelps 71, June Buchanan 56
Pinckneyville Tournament
      Benton, Ill. 60, Lyon Co. 44
      Waterloo Gibault, Ill. 63, Lyon Co. 40
Pine Mountain Classic
      Middlesboro 74, Rockcastle Co. 66
      Middlesboro 74, Eminence 66
      Pineville 65, Eminence 47
      Rockcastle Co. 65, Pineville 60
Rafferty's Classic
      Monroe Co. 65, Greenwood 57
      North Bullitt 59, Edmonson Co. 49
Red River Classic
      Lex. Tates Creek 70, Estill Co. 57
      Paris 74, Powell Co. 60
      West Carter 73, Lynn Camp 61
      Wolfe Co. 87, Anderson Co. 64
Republic Bank Classic
      Dixie Heights 56, Lou. Male 46
      Harrison Co. 54, Clinton Co. 49
      Henderson Co. 76, Lex. Henry Clay 65
      Lex. Lafayette 86, Augusta 46
      Lou. DuPont Manual 79, Bardstown 71
      Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 52, Lex. Bryan Station 45
      Newport Central Catholic 64, Cordia 63, 2OT
      Scott Co. 67, Hazard 47
      Warren Central 65, Lou. Butler 56
Sunshine Classic
      Clay Co. 64, Hialeah, Fla. 40
T.J. Samson Hospital Classic
      Whitley Co. 52, Adair Co. 49
Upward Classic
      South Pointe, S.C. 75, Lou. Iroquois 70
Walton Sun, Fla. Tournament
      Gallatin Co. 45, Rejoice Christian School, Okla. 36
Webster County Tournament
      Murray 51, Meade Co. 48
      Webster Co. 75, Livingston Central 45
Wes Unseld Invitational
      Hopkinsville 64, Elizabethtown 63
      John Hardin 58, Lou. Seneca 35
      Lou. Fern Creek 68, Thomas Worthington, Ohio 49
      Lou. Moore 68, Lockland, Ohio 64
Westview Tournament
      South Fulton, Tenn. 67, Fulton City 26
Whataburger Classic
      Lou. Ballard 95, Humble Atascocita, Texas 62
GIRLS BASKETBALL
      Allen Central 53, Williamsburg 34
      Bullitt East 64, Summerville, S.C. 27
      Corbin 69, Marist, Ga. 59
      Fairview 67, Franklin Furnace Green, Ohio 38
      Gallatin Co. 63, Montgomery Co. 52
      Jenkins 85, J.I. Burton, Va. 61
      Letcher County Central 37, Station Camp, Tenn. 35
      Lewis Co. 55, Paintsville 39
      Lex. Sayre 45, Lou. Atherton 10
      Madisonville-North Hopkins 62, Owensboro 43
      Obion County, Tenn. 58, Christian Co. 44
      University Heights 64, Paducah Tilghman 48
Appalachian Wireless Christmas Connection
      Clintwood, Va. 55, Betsy Layne 45
      Franklin Co. 49, Shelby Valley 42
      Magoffin Co. 58, Harlan Co. 51
Beech Holiday Tournament
      Beech, Tenn. 62, South Oldham 49
      Letcher County Central 37, Station Camp, Tenn. 35
Best of the Lakes Holiday Classic
      Clay County, Tenn. 52, Caverna 34
      Pickett County, Tenn. 72, McCreary Central 44
      Pickett County, Tenn. 63, Clinton Co. 61
Beth Haven Holiday Classic
      Beth Haven 49, Heritage Academy 34
Bobcat Classic
      Glynn Academy, Ga. 47, Wayne Co. 43
Bourbon County Holiday Tournament
      Bourbon Co. 59, East Ridge 56
      Dixie Heights 63, Central Hardin 46
      Harrison Co. 58, Rowan Co. 55
      Lou. Presentation 53, Scott 50
      Madison Central 64, Leslie Co. 44
      Nicholas Co. 71, Rockcastle Co. 52
      Somerset 70, Knox Central 35
      St. Henry 59, Nelson Co. 47
Carolina Invitational
      Lou. Butler 70, Ashley Ridge, S.C. 25
Columbus North Tournament
First Round
      Notre Dame 57, Richmond, Ind. 49
Daviess County Tournament
      Daviess Co. 55, Bath Co. 48
      Ohio Co. 75, Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 61
      Owensboro Catholic 84, Hazard 55
Daytona Beach, FL. Sunshine Classic
      Clay Co. 52, Hialeah, Fla. 34
Farmers National Bank Holiday Bash
      Monroe Co. 82, Apollo 64
First Southern Natl Bank
      Hopkins Co. Central 62, Russellville 49
      Livingston Central 37, Logan Co. 34
      North Laurel 61, Middlesboro 40
Florida Tournament
      Calloway Co. 65, Port Charlotte, Fla. 50
Floyd Central Shootout
Pool Play
Pool A
      Indianapolis Homeschool, Ind. 62, Lou. Fern Creek 40
Pool B
      Lou. Ballard 38, Bloomington South, Ind. 35
      Lou. Ballard 40, Jeffersonville, Ind. 37
FNB Holiday Bash
      Franklin-Simpson 59, Green Co. 48
      North Hardin 57, Adair Co. 44
      South Warren 62, Carroll Co. 22
Ft Walton Beach Holiday Tournament
      Graves Co. 62, Wren, S.C. 33
Gateway Holiday Classic
      Ashland Blazer 47, Lex. Paul Dunbar 43
      LaRue Co. 72, Scott Co. 61
      Newport Central Catholic 54, Glasgow 50KCD Holiday Tournament
      Robertson County 57, Lou. Ky. Country Day 33
KSA Classic in Orlando, Fla.
      Mount Dora Bible, Fla. 44, Crittenden Co. 35
Lady Cougar Christmas Classic
      McLean Co. 54, Pikeville 52
      Webster Co. 56, Mayfield 43
LandAir Ladies Classic
      South Greene, Tenn. 53, Bell Co. 49
Mr. Micro Computers Ohio River Classic
      East Carter 71, Lawrence Co. 24
      Raceland 44, Villa Madonna 32
      Russell 42, Henry Co. 36
Murray Tournament
      Hopkinsville 59, Todd Co. Central 26
      McCracken County 55, Murray 29
      McCracken County 55, Todd Co. Central 29
      Murray 64, Hopkinsville 43
      Paducah Tilghman 72, Dresden, Tenn. 60
      University Heights 75, Henry County, Tenn. 58
Orlando, Fla. Tournament
      North Marion, W.Va. 65, Trimble Co. 58
Pickerington North Tournament
First Round
      Solon, Ohio 57, Lou. Mercy 39
Pine Mountain Classic
      Lynn Camp 49, Knott Co. Central 40
      Pineville 59, Cumberland Gap, Tenn. 54, OT
Prestonsburg Invitational
      Berea 64, Prestonsburg 62
      Menifee Co. 53, Pike Co. Central 22
      Sheldon Clark 60, South Floyd 34
      Wolfe Co. 66, Piarist 41
Queen of the Palms Tournament
      Lexington Catholic 61, Golden Gate, Fla. 27
Rafferty's/Double Dogs Classic
      Breckinridge Co. 67, Lou. Iroquois 58
      Harlan 61, Metcalfe Co. 48
      North Bullitt 60, Edmonson Co. 54, OT
      Southwestern 76, Grayson Co. 65
Springfield Lady Classic
      Lou. Assumption 35, Stockton, Mo. 34
State Farm Classic
      Bishop Brossart 51, Belfry 7
      Boone Co. 73, Lou. Moore 23
      Highlands 52, Boone Co. 40
      Lex. Henry Clay 53, Highlands 13
      Lex. Henry Clay 53, Lou. Moore 13
      Shelby Co. 84, Conner 74
      Shelby Co. 58, Belfry 31
Stephanie Wilson Mermorial Tournament
      Augusta 63, Dayton 37
      Newport 67, Lloyd Memorial 57
Taylor County Tournament
      Taylor Co. 71, Hart Co. 64
      Pulaski Co. 70, Estill Co. 64
Titans Christmas Clash
      Boyle Co. 82, Lou. Male 61
      Lex. Christian 62, Lou. Waggener 44
      Lincoln Co. 60, Barbourville 56
      Lou. Eastern 53, Marion Co. 51
      Mercer Co. 85, Cumberland Co. 28
      Powell Co. 59, Woodford Co. 58
      Whitley Co. 58, George Rogers Clark 42
Whitefield Academy Christmas Classic
      Garrard Co. 51, North Oldham 39
      Lou. Doss 81, Whitesville Trinity 42

Share
0 Comment(s)
Comments: Show | Hide

Here are the most recent story comments.View All

No comments yet!
Most Popular
Tree Goes Through Family's Bedroom
Sunday afternoon around 3 p.m. on Carver Road a tree slams into a family’s home.
36 Blitz: Rowan Co. Vikings
Ray Graham Returns To School He Led During Early 80s Stint Video Video
Tornado Watch Extended For Parts Of Kentucky
The tornado watch has been allowed to expire for some counties as planned at 8 p.m. Sunday, but most of the watch has been extended until 2 a.m. Monday.
UPDATE: Lexington Man Found
Lexington Police found an elderly man missing.
Neighborhoods Picking Up The Damage After Severe Storms
On Sunday afternoon strong storms moved into the Lexington area causing extensive damage to multiple neighborhoods.
Inergize Digital This site is hosted and managed by Inergize Digital.

WTVQ.com supports children's privacy rights. All persons under the age of 13 MUST have parental permission to use this website and direct parental supervision is strongly recommended.