2013 Associated Press KY All-State Football Team

Reported by: Keenan Singleton
Set Text Size SmallSet Text Size MediumSet Text Size LargeSet Text Size X-Large
Share
Updated: 1/02 4:19 pm
The 2013 Associated Press Kentucky High School All-State first and second teams, as selected by 15 media representatives from across the state:
 
      FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
 
      QB - Drew Barker, Conner
 
      RB - Damien Harris, Madison Southern
 
      RB - Dylan Byrd, Lou. DeSales
 
      RB - Elijah Bell, Lex. Henry Clay
 
      WR - Nacarius Fant, Bowling Green (Mr. Football)
 
      WR - Scott Daniel, Scott Co.
 
      WR - Cam Cheuvront, Somerset
 
      WR - Russ Cox, Anderson Co.
 
      OL - John Kurtz, Lou. St. Xavier
 
      OL - Will Jenkins, Bowling Green
 
      OL - Travis Wright, Scott Co.
 
      OL - Cody McPeek, Fairview
 
      OL - Houston Sparkman, Lou. Male
 
      OL - Sullivan Simpson, Lex. Henry Clay
 
      OL - Zach Caldwell, Harlan Co.
 
      OL - Marcus Smith, Lou. Male
 
      OL - Matt Millay, Meade Co.
 
      K - Palmer Ward, Scott Co.
 
      FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
 
      DL - Matt Elam, John Hardin
 
      DL - Adrian Middleton, S Warren
 
      DL - Derik Overstreet, Paducah Tilghman
 
      DL - Jacob Van Meter, Scott Co.
 
      LB - Lincoln Quick, Bowling Green
 
      LB - Masai Whyte, Martha Layne Collins
 
      LB - Carson Whitehead, Harlan Co.
 
      DB - Sani Warren, Belfry
 
      DB - Rondell Green, Warren Central
 
      DB - Jacob Denney, Pulaski Co.
 
      DB - Patrick Anderson, John Hardin
 
      P - Schafer Putz, Murray
 
      SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
 
      QB - Elijah Sindelar, Caldwell Co.
 
      QB - Drew Houliston, Highlands
 
      QB - Devin Hayes, Bowling Green
 
      RB - Marquez Trigg, Glasgow
 
      RB - DeAndre Farris, Martha Layne Collins
 
      WR - Will Bush, Lou. Ballard
 
      WR - Carl Walker, Lex. Bryan Station
 
      WR - Chad Lewellyn, Lou. Christian Academy
 
      WR - Jason Perkins, Wayne Co.
 
      OL - Kagen Skidmore, Somerset
 
      OL - Dylan Ferguson, Bullitt East
 
      OL - Wade Wilson, Graves Co.
 
      OL - Andrew Wilks, Lincoln Co.
 
      OL - Austin Metcalfe, North Oldham
 
      OL - Chris Figg, S Oldham
 
      OL - Matt Boston, Glasgow
 
      OL - Phillip Lovins, Shelby Valley
 
      K - Joe Rose, Anderson Co.
 
      K - Blanton Creque, Martha Layne Collins
 
      SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
 
      DL - Lloyd Tubman, Lou. Seneca
 
      DL - Tyler Prater, Middlesboro
 
      DL - Chris Helton, Williamsburg
 
      DL - Andrew Wilks, Lincoln Co.
 
      DL - Andrew Newsome, Shelby Valley
 
      DL - Josh Krupinski, Central Hardin
 
      DL - Ethan Wilson, Williamsburg
 
      DL - Travis Jenkins, Meade Co.
 
      DL - Kagen Skidmore, Somerset
 
      LB - Derquione Mobley, Lou. Central
 
      LB - Ryan Duvall, Apollo
 
      LB - Donald Styles, Lou. Central
 
      DB - Milas Norris, Glasgow
 
      DB - R.J. Taylor, Lex. Tates Creek
 
      DB - Alex Lecroy, Daviess Co.
 
      DB - Kylan Nelson, Lex. Lafayette
 
      P - Evan McCombs, Graves Co.
 
      Mr. Football: Nacarius Fant, Bowling Green
 
      Coach of the Year: Kevin Wallace, Bowling Green
 
      HONORABLE MENTION:
 
      QB: Dalton Sizemore, Williamsburg; Devin Hayes, Bowling Green; Drew Barker, Conner; Dylan Boone, Murray; Elijah Sindelar, Caldwell Co.; Reese Ryan, Lex. Catholic; Reggie Bonnafon, Lou. Trinity; Riley Hall, Pulaski Co.; Tyler Guffey, Wayne Co.
 
      RB: Aaron Smith, Pulaski Co.; Brent Holman, Bourbon Co.; Charles Walker, Lou. St. Xavier; Chase Hall, Pikeville; Cody Crider, Graves Co.; DeAndre Farris, Martha Layne Collins; Devin Taylor, West Jessamine; Dylan Byrd, Lou. DeSales; Fred Massey, Harlan Co.; Gabe Blair, North Laurel; Jake Coppock, Corbin; Jonah Shacklett, Meade Co.; Justen Pollack, Calloway Co.; Marque Northington, Lou. Male; Michael Nero, Lou. DuPont Manual; Quinton Baker, Ashland Blazer; Rashon Nelson, Mason Co.; Ryan Pittman, Middlesboro.
 
      WR: Austin Poindexter, Middlesboro; Chad Eaton, Barren Co.; Chad Lewellyn, Lou. Christian Academy; Charles Johnson, Bourbon Co.; Cody Estep, Pikeville; Corey Shelton, Williamsburg; Dante Johnson, North Hardin; Jake Johnson, Pulaski Co.; Jake Williams, Graves Co.; Jansen Riney, Owensboro Catholic; Jason Perkins, Wayne Co.; Joey Marshall, Graves Co.; Keion Wakefield, Lou. Male; Rasheed Jones, McCracken County; Russ Cox, Anderson Co.; Sam Letton, Lex. Catholic; Scott Daniel, Scott Co.; Skyler Griffith, Williamsburg; Trevor Stephens, Caverna; Will Bush, Lou. Ballard; Zach Helton, Central Hardin.
 
      OL: Andrew Wilks, Lincoln Co.; Austin Matheny, Mason Co.; C.J. Jacoby, Lou. Holy Cross; Chris Figg, S Oldham; Cody Griffin, Bell Co.; Dylan Ferguson, Bullitt East; Harley Lassiter, Graves Co.; Houston Sparkman, Lou. Male; Ian Gilson, Glasgow; John Kurtz, Lou. St. Xavier; Kagen Skidmore, Somerset; Matt Boston, Glasgow; Matt Hubbard, Pineville; Nathan Murray, Bell Co.; Tyler Eldridge, Spencer Co.; Wade Wilson, Graves Co.; Will Jenkins, Bowling Green; William Banks, Harlan Co.; William Langford, Murray.
 
      Kicker/Punter: Blanton Creque, Martha Layne Collins; Evan McCombs, Graves Co.; Hector Garcia, Graves Co.; Jacob Drexler, John Hardin; Jacob Tompkins, Mason Co.; Joe Rose, Anderson Co.; Murray; Sean Neurnberger, Oldham Co.
 
      DL: Andrew Newsome, Shelby Valley; Andrew Wilks, Lincoln Co.; Ashton Humphrey, Mason Co.; Byron Carver, Warren Central; Chris Helton, Williamsburg; Christon Woods, Owensboro; Cole Wilson, Harlan Co.; Dakota Torstrick, Harlan; Dylan Day, Graves Co.; Evan Sayner, McCracken County; Hayden Hatfield, Belfry; Heath Wiggins, Graves Co.; Josh Krupinski, Central Hardin; Kagen Skidmore, Somerset; Lloyd Tubman, Lou. Seneca; Marcus Goree, John Hardin; Marcus Manning, Calloway Co.; Tim Kloss, Graves Co.; Travis Jenkins, Meade Co.; William Langford, Murray.
 
      LB: Austin Poindexter, Middlesboro; Bailey McEnroe, Somerset; Brad Auxier, Johnson Central; Carson Whitehead, Harlan Co.; Chris Smith, John Hardin; Donald Styles, Lou. Central; Grayson Miller, Scott Co.; Jacob Mayes, Murray; Jefferson Patrick, Williamsburg; Justin Green, Bell Co.; Logan Blue, Owensboro; Luke Wilson, Meade Co.; Malik Malone, Lou. Male; Phillip Francis, Lou. Central; Ryan Duvall, Apollo; Ryan Kelly, Central Hardin.
 
      DB: Alex Lecroy, Daviess Co.; Conner Ford, Pineville; Jacob Denney, Pulaski Co.; Justin Warwick, Bell Co.; Kylan Nelson, Lex. Lafayette; Milas Norris, Glasgow; Patrick Anderson, John Hardin; R.J. Taylor, Lex. Tates Creek; Rondell Green, Warren Central; Sani Warren, Belfry; Seth Barton, Middlesboro.

Share
0 Comment(s)
Comments: Show | Hide

Here are the most recent story comments.View All

No comments yet!
Most Popular
KSP: 2 Men Shot During Turkey Hunt, 1 Pronounced Dead
State Police are looking into a shooting in Clay County, where they said three men went turkey hunting Thursday morning and two of them were shot -- one fatally.
James Young To Enter NBA Draft
Freshman guard first to officially announce "one and done."
Car Flips On I-64 In Fayette Co.
A woman went to the hospital after a crash Wednesday night along Interstate 64 in Fayette County. Video Video
Parents Accused of Keeping Toddler Out In Frigid Temperatures
Laurel County deputies said they received a tip about two adults walking along a busy roadway Thursday morning, with a toddler in tow.
Russell Co. Crash Kills 2, Critically Injuries 2 Others
An early morning collision on Kentucky Highway 80 killed a driver and his passenger, and also critically injured two others, according to State Police.
Inergize Digital This site is hosted and managed by Inergize Digital.

WTVQ.com supports children's privacy rights. All persons under the age of 13 MUST have parental permission to use this website and direct parental supervision is strongly recommended.