2013 Associated Press KY All-State Football Team

2013 Associated Press KY All-State Football Team

Bowling Green WR Nacarius Fant Named Mr. Football; UK Commit Drew Barker First-Team QB
The 2013 Associated Press Kentucky High School All-State first and second teams, as selected by 15 media representatives from across the state:
 
      FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
 
      QB - Drew Barker, Conner
 
      RB - Damien Harris, Madison Southern
 
      RB - Dylan Byrd, Lou. DeSales
 
      RB - Elijah Bell, Lex. Henry Clay
 
      WR - Nacarius Fant, Bowling Green (Mr. Football)
 
      WR - Scott Daniel, Scott Co.
 
      WR - Cam Cheuvront, Somerset
 
      WR - Russ Cox, Anderson Co.
 
      OL - John Kurtz, Lou. St. Xavier
 
      OL - Will Jenkins, Bowling Green
 
      OL - Travis Wright, Scott Co.
 
      OL - Cody McPeek, Fairview
 
      OL - Houston Sparkman, Lou. Male
 
      OL - Sullivan Simpson, Lex. Henry Clay
 
      OL - Zach Caldwell, Harlan Co.
 
      OL - Marcus Smith, Lou. Male
 
      OL - Matt Millay, Meade Co.
 
      K - Palmer Ward, Scott Co.
 
      FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
 
      DL - Matt Elam, John Hardin
 
      DL - Adrian Middleton, S Warren
 
      DL - Derik Overstreet, Paducah Tilghman
 
      DL - Jacob Van Meter, Scott Co.
 
      LB - Lincoln Quick, Bowling Green
 
      LB - Masai Whyte, Martha Layne Collins
 
      LB - Carson Whitehead, Harlan Co.
 
      DB - Sani Warren, Belfry
 
      DB - Rondell Green, Warren Central
 
      DB - Jacob Denney, Pulaski Co.
 
      DB - Patrick Anderson, John Hardin
 
      P - Schafer Putz, Murray
 
      SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
 
      QB - Elijah Sindelar, Caldwell Co.
 
      QB - Drew Houliston, Highlands
 
      QB - Devin Hayes, Bowling Green
 
      RB - Marquez Trigg, Glasgow
 
      RB - DeAndre Farris, Martha Layne Collins
 
      WR - Will Bush, Lou. Ballard
 
      WR - Carl Walker, Lex. Bryan Station
 
      WR - Chad Lewellyn, Lou. Christian Academy
 
      WR - Jason Perkins, Wayne Co.
 
      OL - Kagen Skidmore, Somerset
 
      OL - Dylan Ferguson, Bullitt East
 
      OL - Wade Wilson, Graves Co.
 
      OL - Andrew Wilks, Lincoln Co.
 
      OL - Austin Metcalfe, North Oldham
 
      OL - Chris Figg, S Oldham
 
      OL - Matt Boston, Glasgow
 
      OL - Phillip Lovins, Shelby Valley
 
      K - Joe Rose, Anderson Co.
 
      K - Blanton Creque, Martha Layne Collins
 
      SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
 
      DL - Lloyd Tubman, Lou. Seneca
 
      DL - Tyler Prater, Middlesboro
 
      DL - Chris Helton, Williamsburg
 
      DL - Andrew Wilks, Lincoln Co.
 
      DL - Andrew Newsome, Shelby Valley
 
      DL - Josh Krupinski, Central Hardin
 
      DL - Ethan Wilson, Williamsburg
 
      DL - Travis Jenkins, Meade Co.
 
      DL - Kagen Skidmore, Somerset
 
      LB - Derquione Mobley, Lou. Central
 
      LB - Ryan Duvall, Apollo
 
      LB - Donald Styles, Lou. Central
 
      DB - Milas Norris, Glasgow
 
      DB - R.J. Taylor, Lex. Tates Creek
 
      DB - Alex Lecroy, Daviess Co.
 
      DB - Kylan Nelson, Lex. Lafayette
 
      P - Evan McCombs, Graves Co.
 
      Mr. Football: Nacarius Fant, Bowling Green
 
      Coach of the Year: Kevin Wallace, Bowling Green
 
      HONORABLE MENTION:
 
      QB: Dalton Sizemore, Williamsburg; Devin Hayes, Bowling Green; Drew Barker, Conner; Dylan Boone, Murray; Elijah Sindelar, Caldwell Co.; Reese Ryan, Lex. Catholic; Reggie Bonnafon, Lou. Trinity; Riley Hall, Pulaski Co.; Tyler Guffey, Wayne Co.
 
      RB: Aaron Smith, Pulaski Co.; Brent Holman, Bourbon Co.; Charles Walker, Lou. St. Xavier; Chase Hall, Pikeville; Cody Crider, Graves Co.; DeAndre Farris, Martha Layne Collins; Devin Taylor, West Jessamine; Dylan Byrd, Lou. DeSales; Fred Massey, Harlan Co.; Gabe Blair, North Laurel; Jake Coppock, Corbin; Jonah Shacklett, Meade Co.; Justen Pollack, Calloway Co.; Marque Northington, Lou. Male; Michael Nero, Lou. DuPont Manual; Quinton Baker, Ashland Blazer; Rashon Nelson, Mason Co.; Ryan Pittman, Middlesboro.
 
      WR: Austin Poindexter, Middlesboro; Chad Eaton, Barren Co.; Chad Lewellyn, Lou. Christian Academy; Charles Johnson, Bourbon Co.; Cody Estep, Pikeville; Corey Shelton, Williamsburg; Dante Johnson, North Hardin; Jake Johnson, Pulaski Co.; Jake Williams, Graves Co.; Jansen Riney, Owensboro Catholic; Jason Perkins, Wayne Co.; Joey Marshall, Graves Co.; Keion Wakefield, Lou. Male; Rasheed Jones, McCracken County; Russ Cox, Anderson Co.; Sam Letton, Lex. Catholic; Scott Daniel, Scott Co.; Skyler Griffith, Williamsburg; Trevor Stephens, Caverna; Will Bush, Lou. Ballard; Zach Helton, Central Hardin.
 
      OL: Andrew Wilks, Lincoln Co.; Austin Matheny, Mason Co.; C.J. Jacoby, Lou. Holy Cross; Chris Figg, S Oldham; Cody Griffin, Bell Co.; Dylan Ferguson, Bullitt East; Harley Lassiter, Graves Co.; Houston Sparkman, Lou. Male; Ian Gilson, Glasgow; John Kurtz, Lou. St. Xavier; Kagen Skidmore, Somerset; Matt Boston, Glasgow; Matt Hubbard, Pineville; Nathan Murray, Bell Co.; Tyler Eldridge, Spencer Co.; Wade Wilson, Graves Co.; Will Jenkins, Bowling Green; William Banks, Harlan Co.; William Langford, Murray.
 
      Kicker/Punter: Blanton Creque, Martha Layne Collins; Evan McCombs, Graves Co.; Hector Garcia, Graves Co.; Jacob Drexler, John Hardin; Jacob Tompkins, Mason Co.; Joe Rose, Anderson Co.; Murray; Sean Neurnberger, Oldham Co.
 
      DL: Andrew Newsome, Shelby Valley; Andrew Wilks, Lincoln Co.; Ashton Humphrey, Mason Co.; Byron Carver, Warren Central; Chris Helton, Williamsburg; Christon Woods, Owensboro; Cole Wilson, Harlan Co.; Dakota Torstrick, Harlan; Dylan Day, Graves Co.; Evan Sayner, McCracken County; Hayden Hatfield, Belfry; Heath Wiggins, Graves Co.; Josh Krupinski, Central Hardin; Kagen Skidmore, Somerset; Lloyd Tubman, Lou. Seneca; Marcus Goree, John Hardin; Marcus Manning, Calloway Co.; Tim Kloss, Graves Co.; Travis Jenkins, Meade Co.; William Langford, Murray.
 
      LB: Austin Poindexter, Middlesboro; Bailey McEnroe, Somerset; Brad Auxier, Johnson Central; Carson Whitehead, Harlan Co.; Chris Smith, John Hardin; Donald Styles, Lou. Central; Grayson Miller, Scott Co.; Jacob Mayes, Murray; Jefferson Patrick, Williamsburg; Justin Green, Bell Co.; Logan Blue, Owensboro; Luke Wilson, Meade Co.; Malik Malone, Lou. Male; Phillip Francis, Lou. Central; Ryan Duvall, Apollo; Ryan Kelly, Central Hardin.
 
      DB: Alex Lecroy, Daviess Co.; Conner Ford, Pineville; Jacob Denney, Pulaski Co.; Justin Warwick, Bell Co.; Kylan Nelson, Lex. Lafayette; Milas Norris, Glasgow; Patrick Anderson, John Hardin; R.J. Taylor, Lex. Tates Creek; Rondell Green, Warren Central; Sani Warren, Belfry; Seth Barton, Middlesboro.

Page: [[$index + 1]]